Welcome to the THE H.A.M.B. forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Go Back   THE H.A.M.B. > General Discussion > The Hokey Ass Message Board

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-25-2011, 07:16 AM   #1
porkchop4464
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Monroe, New York
Posts: 489
Default 700 r4

Is it true that if you don't wire the 700 R4, you simply never have OD, but you can run it like a standard trans? I ask because I have never found clear answers for several questions regarding this model trans.

Here are some of them:

A) If it must be wired, which wire on the four pin of the trans is the feed/hot and which runs to the pedal and is grounded following the brake switch? I really don't care about the OD, as I have 300 slob gears in my 9 inch, so until I get the money for 488s, I have a stupid and bogging OD.

Secondly, the t hrottle and trans cable are to match 100 percent from resting idle through full throttle radius, correct?

Thirdly, I have a Quadro-slob; do any of you guys know if the 700R4 was put in GM models early enough to get a hold of a factory Q-slob or manifold bracket? If so which year, make, etc.)? I ask because it would be so nice to simply get a factory cable and carb bracket and be done with all this finite trans-blowing-up fun.
Pork

Man! Why the hell are RockCrushers so F'n expensive!!
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 07:26 AM   #2
Grumbler
Grenade Inspector
 
Grumbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Roberts Creek BC Canada
Posts: 307
Default Re: 700 r4

You'll still have 4th gear OD without the power wire, it will just run a little higher RPM without the lockup. There is only one 12v wire you need to the connector, I THINK it was the top right pin, don't quote me. I bo-janged my TV cable onto the original carb bracket but you can get aftermarket, check out Bowtie Overdrives
__________________
If it floats, flys or fucks it's cheaper to rent than to own
online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 07:36 AM   #3
MalibuKasey
Alliance Member
 
MalibuKasey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rockwell, N.C.
Posts: 152
Default Re: 700 r4

Youll burn that tranny up quicker than a fat kid can eat a twinkie without the TV cable installed. Im speaking from experience.
__________________
'66 Chevy C10 SWB Fleet
'79 Chevy Malibu~SOLD~
'55 Chevy 210 Post

RoadPilots CC
offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 08-25-2011, 07:42 AM   #4
Larry T
Old School HAMBer
 
Larry T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: north central Texas
Posts: 5,503
Default Re: 700 r4

700R4s were introduced in the early 80's, Quadrajets were used until at least the late 80's. You should be able to find linkage to work somewhere in between. I'd look under the hood of Chevy pickups.
Larry T
__________________
Goldchainers CC
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 07:42 AM   #5
BELLM
Alliance Member
 
BELLM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Milano, Texas USA
Posts: 2,583
Default Re: 700 r4

I have a 305 & 700 out of a '84 Pontiac full size car, has a Quadrajet. Don't know when was last year for GM using carbs.
__________________
Thunderbolts-Central Texas
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 07:43 AM   #6
Ebbsspeed
Alliance Member
 
Ebbsspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Shawnee, KS 66218
Posts: 2,967
Default Re: 700 r4

Like Grumbler said, you can run one without the lockup wired, and you'll still have the 4th gear. Running this way does generate more heat due to converter slippage, so make sure you've got a good cooler if you do it this way.

TV cable should be synched from idle to full throttle.

Here's a wiring diagram:

http://www.nitrophotos.com/700r4.html
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 07:47 AM   #7
STEVE1103
Grenade Inspector
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Islip NY & Lakeville PA USA
Posts: 314
Default Re: 700 r4

Was told its the #1 pin, Rebel wire Co, makes a conversion which seems to be very easy to install,(if you have the 700R, not the 4L60) you do need the lock up to work, the TV cable needs to work to!
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 07:47 AM   #8
50flathead
Senior Member
 
50flathead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cornfield County, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,075
Default Re: 700 r4

The 700 was designed with a lockup TC. Wiring varies from application to application. Your converter is going to produce a lot more heat if it never locks up. I've heard that the cooling circuit doesn't flow correctly unless the TC is locked up but somebody else will have to comment on that. Personally if I didn't want the lockup feature I'd install a TH350 with 2.70 axle gears and be done with it.
I cannot think of a specific quadrajet application that used a 700 TV cable bracket. You may want to look into an aftermarket bracket.
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 07:48 AM   #9
BLAKE
Alliance Member
 
BLAKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 2,425
Default Re: 700 r4

Some info on adapters and installation of 700R4 to QJ carb...

http://www.tvmadeez.com/1910_cam/
__________________
World's Crashest Yay-Hoo!
http://www.jalopyjournal.com/forum/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=827&dateline=12511444  14
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 08:05 AM   #10
terry48435
Member
 
terry48435's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: FOSTORIA,MI
Posts: 406
Default Re: 700 r4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grumbler View Post
You'll still have 4th gear OD without the power wire, it will just run a little higher RPM without the lockup. There is only one 12v wire you need to the connector, I THINK it was the top right pin, don't quote me. I bo-janged my TV cable onto the original carb bracket but you can get aftermarket, check out Bowtie Overdrives
Bowtie Overdrive has a very complete discription and diagrams to hook it up
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 08:11 AM   #11
1950merc
Grenade Inspector
 
1950merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Butler, PA
Posts: 181
Default Re: 700 r4

As others have stated, yes you have fourth, but you would be creating unwanted heat from slippage if the torque conveter is not locked up. Heat is your number one enemy in an auto tranny.

Bendtsend's sell a kit for lockup. As I understand it, it locks up th converter 4 seconds after fourth gear engagement. Some will do lockup on top of fourth gear engagement and this can create bogging. Bob is always willing to answer questions, too.

http://transmissionadapters.com/for_sale.htm

I know an 86 full size Blazer came with a 700R4 and a Quadrajet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by porkchop4464 View Post
Is it true that if you don't wire the 700 R4, you simply never have OD, but you can run it like a standard trans? I ask because I have never found clear answers for several questions regarding this model trans.

Here are some of them:

A) If it must be wired, which wire on the four pin of the trans is the feed/hot and which runs to the pedal and is grounded following the brake switch? I really don't care about the OD, as I have 300 slob gears in my 9 inch, so until I get the money for 488s, I have a stupid and bogging OD.

Secondly, the t hrottle and trans cable are to match 100 percent from resting idle through full throttle radius, correct?

Thirdly, I have a Quadro-slob; do any of you guys know if the 700R4 was put in GM models early enough to get a hold of a factory Q-slob or manifold bracket? If so which year, make, etc.)? I ask because it would be so nice to simply get a factory cable and carb bracket and be done with all this finite trans-blowing-up fun.
Pork

Man! Why the hell are RockCrushers so F'n expensive!!
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 08:18 AM   #12
Weasel
Old School HAMBer
 
Weasel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: At my keyboard
Posts: 6,613
Default Re: 700 r4

Quote:
Originally Posted by MalibuKasey View Post
Youll burn that tranny up quicker than a fat kid can eat a twinkie without the TV cable installed. Im speaking from experience.
^^^ sure you can run without the wires hooked up - mmmm the smell of burning trans....

A description of what you are running for an engine, what cam you are running, what vehicle you are running it in, how tall your rear tires are etc. would help get you some useful advice here. 4.88s seem a little steep even for a 700 R4 if you want to get performance and economy.

If you are running a 28" tall tire you would be turning 2869 rpm at 70 mph in overdrive....
__________________
Procrastinate NOW!
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 09:27 AM   #13
spiderdeville
Senior Member
 
spiderdeville's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: BOGOTA,NJ
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: 700 r4

If you don't run lockup , you will overheat overdrive and smoke the trans eventually
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 09:35 AM   #14
porknbeaner
Alliance Member
 
porknbeaner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Raytown, MO
Posts: 25,293
Default Re: 700 r4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry T View Post
700R4s were introduced in the early 80's, Quadrajets were used until at least the late 80's. You should be able to find linkage to work somewhere in between. I'd look under the hood of Chevy pickups.
Larry T
I have always just found the linkage for the TV cable at the u pull it or whatever they call it in your part of the country.

The electricle hookup is for the lockup on the converter. I wired the ravens but I do not recall which pin it is off the top of my head. We have his hooked to a toggle switch and he locks it up when he gets out on the highway.

You are going to have OD whether your converter locks up or not, better look for lower gears.
__________________
If it don't make ya dirty it ain't yours

No man crosses a chasm in two jumps
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 09:40 AM   #15
52Poncho
Grenade Inspector
 
52Poncho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 254
Default Re: 700 r4

700R4's run well with 4.11, 3.73 or 3.42 gears, as stated in other posts 4.88 maybe a bit steep.
online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 11:05 AM   #16
Larry T
Old School HAMBer
 
Larry T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: north central Texas
Posts: 5,503
Default Re: 700 r4

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderdeville View Post
If you don't run lockup , you will overheat overdrive and smoke the trans eventually
B&M sells torque converters for the 700R4 that don't have a lock up function.
Larry T
__________________
Goldchainers CC
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 11:45 AM   #17
porknbeaner
Alliance Member
 
porknbeaner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Raytown, MO
Posts: 25,293
Default Re: 700 r4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry T View Post
B&M sells torque converters for the 700R4 that don't have a lock up function.
Larry T

Larry
I wasn't aware that is good to know. Adjusted stall I assume?
__________________
If it don't make ya dirty it ain't yours

No man crosses a chasm in two jumps
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 11:51 AM   #18
Larry T
Old School HAMBer
 
Larry T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: north central Texas
Posts: 5,503
Default Re: 700 r4

Quote:
Originally Posted by porknbeaner View Post
Larry
I wasn't aware that is good to know. Adjusted stall I assume?
Yea, the one I looked at was a 3000 stall. You'd think the higher stall converters would be the one's that could use the lock up function, but I guess that's not necessarily true.
Larry T
__________________
Goldchainers CC
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 02:13 PM   #19
hipkatgreaser
Grenade Inspector
 
hipkatgreaser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rock Springs Wy
Posts: 164
Default Re: 700 r4

go to your gm dealer and ask for the peformance book and in there it will have a 700r4 kit to wire your lock with harness and a pressure switch to have lock up in fourth gear. it will also include a new spring for better t.v. operation do to different angles on carbs compare to t.bi. and quadajets.
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 02:29 PM   #20
rustynewyorker
Old School HAMBer
 
rustynewyorker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Upstate New York, watching my New Yorker Rust
Posts: 15,735
Default Re: 700 r4

Some of these answers don't seem to know the difference between the TV cable and the lockup solenoid for the torque converter. There are no wires on the TV cable, it's not like cable TV.

You can rig up the lock-up to work on a toggle switch, it's not hard. And there are umpteen kits out there to make it work, too.

And GM converted the quadrajet to a computer controlled carb around '81, the same basic casting, so any brackets for one of those will work for your TV cable bracket. I wouldn't be surprised if the same brackets were used for the 200R4, too, since both operated more or less the same way. That puts you into any auto trans RWD GM car from 81-89 give or take a year depending on model.
__________________
"That was a time when America was great.. when the chrome was thick and the women were straight" - Michael Savage

I have old cars for sale. PM me or check the classified.
offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 AM.