Register now to get rid of these ads!

Winter welding question.

Discussion in 'The Hokey Ass Message Board' started by steamer, Feb 11, 2013.

  1. steamer
    Joined: Aug 17, 2008
    Posts: 199

    steamer
    Member

    Can you weld outside when it's in the 30's. I do most of my work with a stick Lincoln welder?
     
  2. Ever hear of the Alaskan Pipe line? Wind blowing your welds is the only real issue.
     
  3. AWS codes usually require a preheat of the steel to around 65 or 70 degrees if the base metal is 32 or below.

    if you follow that, i am not sure if there are other limits for welding in cold weather.

    it will definitely affect the cooling rate of the weld and could definitely be a factor.
     
  4. You didn't say what you were welding?
     
    Register now to get rid of these ads!

  5. Not a problem. We do it every day. If it is structural work there some cases where pre-heating may be required.
     
  6. As already stated, pre-heat is a good idea, as well as maybe wrapping the finished weld with welding blankets after if it's a critical weld.
     
  7. Forced 382
    Joined: Feb 6, 2012
    Posts: 52

    Forced 382
    BANNED

    Use a tiger torch for pre heat and sweat it out. You can purchase temp sticks if you need to be specific temp range but generally all that is needed is to sweat out. Hope this helps.
     
  8. Isn't the "alaskan pipeline" where you freeze a turd and then you....oh..nevermind, forget it.
     
  9. lht
    Joined: Jan 18, 2013
    Posts: 243

    lht
    Member

    i do pipeline work and you have to preheat to 350 even in 70 degree weather nothin to do with your car though
     
  10. We had rod ovens in the job shacks sometimes but usually more gloves bein dried than rods...
     
  11. Finnrodder
    Joined: Oct 18, 2009
    Posts: 2,937

    Finnrodder
    ALLIANCE MEMBER
    from Finland

    Few yrs ago we welded a rail to the clubhouse porch with stick.
    It was -28 in celsius,that'll be -18 in fahrenheits.
    Yes,i know here are warmer days than that one was,but we just had to do it.
     
  12. sure, like they said, preheat the weld area first and wrap with a welding blanket so it wont cool off to fast
     

Share This Page

Register now to get rid of these ads!

Archive

Copyright © 1995-2020 The Jalopy Journal: Steal our stuff, we'll kick your teeth in. Terms of Service. Privacy Policy.

Atomic Industry
Forum software by XenForo™ ©2010-2014 XenForo Ltd.