Register now to get rid of these ads!

Technical Tube grille

Discussion in 'The Hokey Ass Message Board' started by Spanky65, Jul 13, 2015.

  1. Spanky65
    Joined: Jul 23, 2013
    Posts: 98

    Spanky65
    Member

    IMG_20150713_175646.jpg
    Is it possible to make a bend this sharp with out crushing this 1/2'' tubing? Not sure how thick the tubing is, but here's a picture to give you an idea. IMG_20150713_175705.jpg I have a tube bender that will make the right degree bend, but not nearly as sharp as I want it. I made a template out of wood so I have something to bend it along, but the tube just ends up crushing.
     
  2. bengeltiger
    Joined: Mar 3, 2012
    Posts: 469

    bengeltiger
    Member

    Pack it with dry sand, plug the ends, heat and bend.
     
    kidcampbell71 likes this.
  3. 117harv
    Joined: Nov 12, 2009
    Posts: 6,590

    117harv
    Member

    Use solid bar for the corners and weld tubes to them for the straight runs.
     
    metlmunchr and kidcampbell71 like this.
  4. 56premiere
    Joined: Mar 8, 2011
    Posts: 1,445

    56premiere
    Member
    from oregon

    If you use sand , Make sure it is dry! Any moisture in it can explode the pipe. It will work , but has tobe packed Tight and sealed well.
     

  5. Spanky65
    Joined: Jul 23, 2013
    Posts: 98

    Spanky65
    Member

    Awesome thanks, I'll try it with sand.
     
  6. seb fontana
    Joined: Sep 1, 2005
    Posts: 6,963

    seb fontana
    Member
    from ct

    I don't think there is anything you can do to get that tight a bend, I don't care what is used to pack it! You can probably find some tight bends at www.aircraftspruce.com
     
  7. I've used the dry sand successfully many times, but for a bend that tight, I'd agree with 117harv.
     
  8. Dick Stevens
    Joined: Aug 7, 2012
    Posts: 3,127

    Dick Stevens
    Member

    117harv gave you good advice
     
  9. ev88f
    Joined: Jan 29, 2010
    Posts: 371

    ev88f
    Member

    Maybe try piecutting it then rewelding once you get the bend you want.
     
  10. I wouldn't do any of above. If you want a basic square corner in same radius as the tube go to a bearing house and buy loose 1/2" steel balls and weld it to the tube. You can't make a better corner than that. If your going to chrome it then braze it together not wire weld.
    The Wizzard
     
  11. Oh ya, don't forget to put a 1/8" vent hole in the tubing before welding the ball to it.
    The Wizzard
     

Share This Page

Register now to get rid of these ads!

Archive

Copyright © 1995-2021 The Jalopy Journal: Steal our stuff, we'll kick your teeth in. Terms of Service. Privacy Policy.

Atomic Industry
Forum software by XenForo™ ©2010-2014 XenForo Ltd.