Register now to get rid of these ads!

how do you drill a hole in leaf spring

Discussion in 'The Hokey Ass Message Board' started by carcrazyjohn, Aug 26, 2010.

  1. carcrazyjohn
    Joined: Apr 16, 2008
    Posts: 4,844

    carcrazyjohn
    Member
    from trevose pa

    My question is how do you drill a hole in a leaf spring ,
     
  2. Mr48chev
    Joined: Dec 28, 2007
    Posts: 29,563

    Mr48chev
    ALLIANCE MEMBER

    I think the spring shops punch them. I've never had much luck trying to drill through a spring during my attempts.
     
  3. why would you want to put a hole in a leaf spring?
     
  4. Checksix!
    Joined: Nov 11, 2007
    Posts: 47

    Checksix!
    Member

    Just use a quality HSS bit and a little oil, don't spin the bit too quickly.

    Dave
     

  5. Checksix!
    Joined: Nov 11, 2007
    Posts: 47

    Checksix!
    Member

    P.S., don't forget to debur with a C/S to help prevent cracks.

    Dave
     
  6. swissmike
    Joined: Oct 22, 2003
    Posts: 1,297

    swissmike
    Member

    Use a die grinder with a carbide ball bit. I used it make the recess for a spring clamp with the locating dimple.
    If you need to drill through a stack of leafs I'd invest in a solid carbide drill bit. As mentioned, go slow and use cutting fluid.
     
  7. BOWTIE BROWN
    Joined: Mar 30, 2010
    Posts: 3,253

    BOWTIE BROWN
    Member

    very carefully.
     
  8. noboD
    Joined: Jan 29, 2004
    Posts: 7,700

    noboD
    Member

    In a drill press ONLY. It's no big deal.
     
  9. chicken
    Joined: Aug 15, 2004
    Posts: 164

    chicken
    Member
    from Kansas

    Yep,drill press using low speed,a good sharp bit and good drilling/tapping oil and it will cut right through. I've done this many times and firm pressure and low bit speed are key.

    chicken
     
  10. Blacksmith54
    Joined: Aug 27, 2006
    Posts: 84

    Blacksmith54
    Member
    from Phoenix AZ

    I use quater elliptic springs on my T buckets and I just use an end mill of what ever size i want it to be at about 640 rpms and cuts like butter also cobalt drills (the split point kind) do almost as good. And yes you want to deburr after.
     
  11. Commish
    Joined: Jan 9, 2010
    Posts: 379

    Commish
    Member
    from NW Ok

    Drill press and a cheap masonry drill with the brazed on carbide, might need to touch it up a little on a green wheel. Use cutting oil and don't push it to hard, you can get it hot enough to melt the braze. If you know someone who has a Cole Drill you could drill it with a good HSS drill.
     
  12. 39 Ford
    Joined: Jan 22, 2006
    Posts: 1,558

    39 Ford
    Member

    I had to put some holes in my bumper brackets,which are spring steel, ended up using a hot wrench (torch) to do the job.
     
  13. fab32
    Joined: May 14, 2002
    Posts: 13,985

    fab32
    Member Emeritus

    All of the key ingredients in one tidy post. +++++++++

    Frank
     
  14. model.A.keith
    Joined: Mar 19, 2007
    Posts: 6,279

    model.A.keith
    Member

    I used a 'masonry' drill bit slow speed and plenty of oil, worked ok for me.



    .

    .
     
  15. Jonny69
    Joined: Jul 24, 2007
    Posts: 275

    Jonny69
    Member
    from England

    I recommend Dormer or Hertel drills. They'll go through with a slow speed and plenty of cutting oil no problem.
     
  16. carcrazyjohn
    Joined: Apr 16, 2008
    Posts: 4,844

    carcrazyjohn
    Member
    from trevose pa

    Thanks Its just the bottom leafs The holes just dont line up with the plates .I know there tempered and I also know you dont want to use heat ,Im taking a break from the 29 and fixing another mistake on the 32 pickup ,
     
  17. Ruiner
    Joined: May 17, 2004
    Posts: 4,145

    Ruiner
    Member

    Whoever said to use a plasma cutter should be slapped...HARD...

    I wish everyone had some basic machinist training to know just how important speeds and feeds are, not to mention cutting angles, lubricants and proper safety...it's good to see guys giving great advice, and even better to see people heeding that advice...
     
  18. Go to Lowes . In the tool department you can by a colbalt drill. Works great!
    Don
     
  19. Blue One
    Joined: Feb 6, 2010
    Posts: 11,106

    Blue One
    ALLIANCE MEMBER
    from Alberta

  20. jcmarz
    Joined: Jan 10, 2010
    Posts: 4,633

    jcmarz
    Member
    from Chino, Ca

    I've drilled a hole thru a 7 leaf spring and it wasn't hard to do. I have a drill press and I used a cobalt drill bit. Slow speed and lots of oil, it took me about a hour to do both leafs.
     
  21. geezerkat
    Joined: Mar 12, 2005
    Posts: 71

    geezerkat
    Member

    Sloooow RPM----100 or so.
     
  22. Halfdozen
    Joined: Mar 8, 2008
    Posts: 622

    Halfdozen
    ALLIANCE MEMBER

    Amen.

    Drills cut only on the cutting edges, not on the web or the sides. Learn to sharpen a drill properly by hand. Practice. Don't heat it up to the point where it changes colour, better to not quench it when sharpening if you can. Use a centre drill to locate the hole, drill a pilot hole for larger sizes. Deburr with a countersink.

    Speeds: General rule of thumb, four times the cutting speed of the material, divided by the diameter of the drill= drill press speed. Use 90 sfm cutting speed for steel, 200 sfm for aluminum. Tougher steels- divide by two, carbide tooling- multiply by 2-4. This'll get you in the ballpark.

    Edit: Coolant is a must. Water-soluble coolant/ cutting oil mixed about 20:1 is best, light oil is ok too. Keep some in a squirt bottle by the drill press, use liberally.
     
  23. vendetta
    Joined: Mar 22, 2007
    Posts: 125

    vendetta
    Member

    as per what everyone else is saying-drill press/cutting fluid etc.either an end mill or drill bit.if you are after a 1/2" hole i'd start smaller-say 1/4-3/8 first so the hole doesn't "walk" on you.
     
  24. carcrazyjohn
    Joined: Apr 16, 2008
    Posts: 4,844

    carcrazyjohn
    Member
    from trevose pa

    Thanks my drill press is already set at the lowest setting ,I was gonna heat it up first ,But I heard that would take the temper out of the spring and drilling it with a drill I didnt think would work ,But like always You guys would know ,
     
  25. need louvers ?
    Joined: Nov 20, 2008
    Posts: 12,906

    need louvers ?
    Member

    I'm going to say what everybody else has, but throw in a twist! Then everyone else can tell me it doesn't work!!! Slow speed on the drill press, good quality drill, Instead of cutting/cooling oil? White glue! Yes, god old Elmer's white glue! A good buddy of mine hipped me to this about 15 years ago. He was a hot rodder emeritus, racer, and grew up in his family's heavy truck repair business. I usually took evrything that Larry said at face value and never questioned it, but this kinda made me say; "Huh?" Then he proved it! It's the only way I have done it since. The other cool thing about this, is the quality of the drill bit doesn't seem to matter as much as it would with regular cutting oil. Try it and tell me I'm wrong! I've done it lots, by the way...
     
  26. spinman
    Joined: May 7, 2009
    Posts: 118

    spinman
    Member
    from new jersey

    I went thru a bunch o' bits doin this for my bike front end. The bits started out good but then pooped out about 3/4 thru. guess they heated up and hardened the alreday hardened steel.

    Spin


    [​IMG]
     
  27. spinman
    Joined: May 7, 2009
    Posts: 118

    spinman
    Member
    from new jersey

  28. dragster dude
    Joined: May 21, 2010
    Posts: 194

    dragster dude
    Member

    cant agree more it seems that because you can now buy tools at afordable prices thatplasma has become todays oxy equivelent unfortunatly educated knoledge seems to be in short supply . thank god for the hamb
     
  29. dragster dude
    Joined: May 21, 2010
    Posts: 194

    dragster dude
    Member

    dont heat!!!!!!
     
  30. carcrazyjohn
    Joined: Apr 16, 2008
    Posts: 4,844

    carcrazyjohn
    Member
    from trevose pa

    Thats why Im not heating ,Ive already drilled my spindles cost 30 dollars in bits .Heres the real kick in the pants ,Needed drop spindles anyway .Anyway back to the leafs ,Thanks Its what I thought
     

Share This Page

Register now to get rid of these ads!

Archive

Copyright © 1995-2021 The Jalopy Journal: Steal our stuff, we'll kick your teeth in. Terms of Service. Privacy Policy.

Atomic Industry
Forum software by XenForo™ ©2010-2014 XenForo Ltd.