Welcome to the THE H.A.M.B. forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Go Back   THE H.A.M.B. > General Discussion > The Hokey Ass Message Board

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-15-2009, 07:23 PM   #1
slepe67
Senior Member
 
slepe67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Navarre, FL
Posts: 1,159
Default Can you use MILSPEC aircraft circuit breakers in a rod?

After about the 20th consecutive CIRCUIT thread I opened, I will ASSUME that there aren't any post regarding the topic. Flame away if there are Please attach them haha

Here's my thoughts.

I just scored a AH-1 Cobra Circuit Breaker Panel. It's got about 15 circuit breakers in it. I was thinking about mounting my "on/off", "Start" button, and my line lock switches on it. Then, I thought, "why not put ALL my circuits to it?" They are 15A & 30A C/Bs. and I don't see any safety concerns. If they'll pop on a 115VAC, or 28 VDC system, would they be OK on mine???

It's a race car, not something I'm trying to make look like a bomber or anything. It'll be mounted out of the way, on the floor, aft of the 4 speed shifter, between the buckets, within reach. Just a simple, basic wiring harness.

I checked SCTA and NHRA rules...nothing I could find that said I COULD or COULDN'T use this setup. But, that doesn't make it smart...

I media blasted it, pained the base OD Green, and the panels are gloss black, and I even painted the lettering white. Looks pretty sweet. I'll try to load up some pics.
__________________
http://powerlinespeed.com/

offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2009, 08:15 PM   #2
Frankie47
Senior Member
 
Frankie47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: omaha ne.
Posts: 1,257
Default Re: Can you use MILSPEC aircraft circuit breakers in a rod?

Your car is 12V, right....240V and 440 to 480V in the naval aircraft I worked on, I've never heard of a 12 volt chopper.
__________________
1947 Dodge CC
The man's prayer

I'm a man, I can change,
If I have to,
I guess....Red Green.
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2009, 08:31 PM   #3
jamesgr81
Grenade Inspector
 
jamesgr81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Eagle Rock, CA
Posts: 228
Default Re: Can you use MILSPEC aircraft circuit breakers in a rod?

They will work fine as a 12 volt system. 15 amps is 15 amps at 12 volts or 15 amps at 600 volts. The voltage rating only affects the physical construction. In other words, a small SFE 7 amp fuse is OK at 12 volts but 600 volts will require a much larger fuse physically to ensure that the arc will will not continue as the fuse is blown, or in this case, breaker trips.

The problem is that the breakers are much slower reacting than fuses and will not offer as much protection for smaller wires or more sensitive stuff. But resetting a breaker is a lot easier than replacing a fuse, especially in combat.

If it's supplying stuff like wiper or window motors, lights, AC compresssor go for it. If it's powering up a ECM or CD player just put an inline fuse behind it in series with the circuit breaker.

Most aircraft stuff is 28 VDC or 120 VAC 400Hz.
offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 09-15-2009, 08:33 PM   #4
29nash
BANNED
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: colorado
Posts: 4,547
Default Re: Can you use MILSPEC aircraft circuit breakers in a rod?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frankie47 View Post
Your car is 12V, right....240V and 440 to 480V in the naval aircraft I worked on, I've never heard of a 12 volt chopper.
The DC system on your chopper was 24v.

slepe67......what jamesgr81 said. You can 'smoke test' the component by connecting it in a test circuit with a wire sample and shorting it out.
..

Last edited by 29nash; 09-15-2009 at 08:57 PM.
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2009, 03:31 PM   #5
slepe67
Senior Member
 
slepe67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Navarre, FL
Posts: 1,159
Default Re: Can you use MILSPEC aircraft circuit breakers in a rod?

cool thanks I think I'll go with the normal car type fuses. Too much to risk! Sorry it took me so long to reply. Been having router issues...
__________________
http://powerlinespeed.com/

offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:31 AM.