Register now to get rid of these ads!

Wishbone bung help

Discussion in 'The Hokey Ass Message Board' started by poofus1929, Nov 16, 2009.

  1. poofus1929
    Joined: Jan 29, 2008
    Posts: 897

    poofus1929
    Member
    from So Cal

    I am about to weld in a pair of Speedway bungs in a pair of 36 bones. The bones were already split when I bought them and when I put the bung in there is about 1/16 play between the bung and the bone. Has anyone else encountered this problem? I know the fit needs to be snug so I am planning on making some relief cuts in the end of the bone and pinching the ends to close the gap and make a snug fit. Is there any other remedy that anyone else knows about?
     
  2. dana barlow
    Joined: May 30, 2006
    Posts: 4,559

    dana barlow
    Member
    from Miami Fla.
    1. Y-blocks

    When they been cut off too far up,then they are bigger cus of the tapper.
    So ya,just make a few cuts in the ends and a bang or two should bring them down to a nice fit. Or add some tube that fits the bungs good to make bones longer if needed.:cool:
     
  3. poofus1929
    Joined: Jan 29, 2008
    Posts: 897

    poofus1929
    Member
    from So Cal

    That's about what I was thinking or maybe trying some different bungs.
     
  4. i just center them and weld them on ,never have any problems
     

  5. I wrapped my with some black tape to center them...then weld them...the tape centered them and then burnt off inside..:eek:
     
  6. Instructions I got were to cut/grind about a 1/8th groove in the end, slightly longer than the length of the bung insert. Big hammer to close it around the bung and it left just enough gap for penetration down to the bung.
    RB
     
  7. Hot Turkey
    Joined: Feb 21, 2007
    Posts: 1,237

    Hot Turkey
    Member

    Just center them and welded them in. Go for it!
     
  8. pbr40
    Joined: Aug 10, 2008
    Posts: 815

    pbr40
    Member
    from NW Indiana

    i centered mine up. but drilled a 5/16 hole so i could plug weld it
     
  9. pecker head
    Joined: Nov 8, 2006
    Posts: 3,942

    pecker head
    Member


    This is what I always do ! No problem yet !
     
  10. carcrazyjohn
    Joined: Apr 16, 2008
    Posts: 4,844

    carcrazyjohn
    Member
    from trevose pa

    I notched and crimped mine and arc welded .
     

Share This Page

Register now to get rid of these ads!

Archive

Copyright © 1995-2021 The Jalopy Journal: Steal our stuff, we'll kick your teeth in. Terms of Service. Privacy Policy.

Atomic Industry
Forum software by XenForo™ ©2010-2014 XenForo Ltd.