Register now to get rid of these ads!

Wiring an Amp gauge with Flathead?

Discussion in 'The Hokey Ass Message Board' started by Pinewood, Sep 30, 2011.

  1. Pinewood
    Joined: Sep 28, 2006
    Posts: 336

    Pinewood
    Member

    Hi Guys,

    I think I have this figured out correctly but sometimes it's nice to get some verification. I have a '38 Chevy gauge that has an amp gauge on it. I would like to wire it into my system that includes a generator and voltage regulator. I came up with this diagram. Am I correct that I want to wire it betwen my VR and starter solenoid/battery? Btw, I've already wired in an after market voltage gauge but would just like to get all of my stock gauges functioning as well.

    [​IMG]

    Here's the actual gauge. I'm assuming that I would use the top and
    bottom posts?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. flatheadjohn
    Joined: Jul 27, 2006
    Posts: 144

    flatheadjohn
    BANNED

    Yes, you would be correct. Wire it according to your diagram and you should be just fine. Check to make sure the fuse is big enough to handle the amps being put through.
     
  3. Pinewood
    Joined: Sep 28, 2006
    Posts: 336

    Pinewood
    Member

    Thanks John. Any guesses as to how many amps a stock generator is outputing?
     
  4. flatheadjohn
    Joined: Jul 27, 2006
    Posts: 144

    flatheadjohn
    BANNED

    It's probably 15 to 20 Amps. I'd consult a repair manual just to be sure.
     
    Register now to get rid of these ads!

  5. Ebbsspeed
    Joined: Nov 11, 2005
    Posts: 4,534

    Ebbsspeed
    ALLIANCE MEMBER

    Wiring it that way will never show a discharge, unless all of your lights, radio, & accessories are connected on the voltage regulator "bat" side of the ammeter. You want the ammeter to reflect the current that is not only going TO the battery, but what it is doing when the generator can't keep up with the load and the system has to draw current FROM the battery.
     
  6. 24riverview
    Joined: Jan 13, 2008
    Posts: 781

    24riverview
    Member

    What Ebbsspeed said, but here's what it should look like.
    [​IMG]
    That's assuming your "solenoid power" wire is what you're using to feed power to the rest of the system.
     

Share This Page

Register now to get rid of these ads!

Archive

Copyright © 1995-2013 The Jalopy Journal: Steal our stuff, we'll kick your teeth in. Terms of Service. Privacy Policy.

Atomic Industry
Forum software by XenForo™ ©2010-2014 XenForo Ltd.