Register now to get rid of these ads!

Welding Stainless

Discussion in 'The Hokey Ass Message Board' started by N8B, Feb 24, 2010.

  1. N8B
    Joined: Sep 28, 2009
    Posts: 476

    N8B
    Member

    Fellas,
    I have a question regarding stainless filler rod.
    We have a fold up pan and I need to TIG the corners for a dressed edge.
    What is the best filler rod to use so I dont get any dicscoloration after dressing.
    The parent metal is 18 guage #4 stainless.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. ocfab
    Joined: Dec 26, 2007
    Posts: 678

    ocfab
    Member

    I use 309-LSI on 304 stainless. i'm not sure what stainless you are welding
     
  3. do you mean 304? SS
     
  4. Nitrosquid
    Joined: Jun 1, 2006
    Posts: 65

    Nitrosquid
    Member

    Pickling paste will clean it right up. Should be available at the welding supply store.
     

  5. okie-mopar
    Joined: Aug 3, 2008
    Posts: 23

    okie-mopar
    Member

    304 is welded with 308. the color you get in the heat affected zone can be buffed off with a stainless wire brush or wire wheel on a grinder.
     
  6. 1320/150
    Joined: Oct 9, 2009
    Posts: 647

    1320/150
    Member

    #4 is the polish. #4 has a grain (looks like a centerline wheel,or most countretops! 2b is the natural finish. #8 is a mirror finish!!
     
  7. N8B
    Joined: Sep 28, 2009
    Posts: 476

    N8B
    Member

    Yeah sorry wasn't clear on that.
    1320/150 is right; We will end up with a #4 brush finish.

    Thanks for the input guys.
     
  8. You still haven't indicated which alloy of stainless you're using? 304/316/409/etc. Ideally you'd match the rod alloy to the base material, but you can get away with using 308 on pretty much all stainless.
     
  9. Tank
    Joined: Nov 8, 2002
    Posts: 749

    Tank
    Member

    I use 308 & 316 at the shop all the time as filler. The rainbow, and discoloration usually polishes right out with red scotchbrite.
     
  10. demented
    Joined: Aug 17, 2005
    Posts: 49

    demented
    Member
    from Sweden

    <SCRIPT type=text/javascript> vbmenu_register("postmenu_4949044", true); </SCRIPT>
    Chickenridgerods is right, as a stainless steel welder we use the same or a higher number then the material is (it goes for all metals).
    If it´s 304 ss,you use 304 or 308/316. 316, is what I use 99% of the time.
    When you polish it, it can be a little tone diference if you use 316 filler on 304 SS (yes SS means stainless) material, but not like on aluminum.

    BUT!! A lott of people are obsessed about TIG welding.
    But if you ask any welder who worked with stainless steel for a long time witch method they would use, I´m pretty sure ALL of them would say "use a 316 stick" wich is the best looking , chepest, and easiest method (..no you still have to practice!!!).
    And when I think about it, I have never seen any difference in tones when I use a stick welding machine.

    Good luck, Demented.ubbe
     
  11. strike a poser
    Joined: May 23, 2007
    Posts: 399

    strike a poser
    Member
    from Salinas,CA

    I would just run a fusion bead at the corner w/o fill rod and clean up with a wire brush. If you run a tight bead it will provide a nice radiused corner and look the best with a #4 finish. That way you dont have to match the grain on the rest of the sheet. I do this all the time with gaurds and covers at work.
     
  12. Chevy Gasser
    Joined: Jan 23, 2007
    Posts: 701

    Chevy Gasser
    Member

    SS is easy to weld with oxy/acetylene just adjust the flame with a little extra oxygen that leaves about a 1 1/2" feather on the flame, it flows like butter. I have cut SS trim into strips and used that as filler.
     
  13. 1320/150
    Joined: Oct 9, 2009
    Posts: 647

    1320/150
    Member

    Remember when you notch to leave a metal thickness. For example on 16 gauge 1 inch flange. Notch one side at 15/16,and the other 1 inch. When you bend them both at 1 inch the gap will be tighter!!! much easier to fuse..
     
  14. rick goetz
    Joined: Mar 6, 2007
    Posts: 94

    rick goetz
    Member

    Wait a minute fellows. Stainless steel is strictly prohibited on the HAMB. Rusty metal only.
     
  15. 1320/150
    Joined: Oct 9, 2009
    Posts: 647

    1320/150
    Member

    wait a minute!!! 3/4 of all the trim on these cars are stainless steel!!!
     
  16. tommythecat79
    Joined: Jan 3, 2010
    Posts: 250

    tommythecat79
    Member

    308 with pickling paste, and if you can get an argon shield on both sides of the weld that will help too.
     

Share This Page

Register now to get rid of these ads!

Archive

Copyright © 1995-2021 The Jalopy Journal: Steal our stuff, we'll kick your teeth in. Terms of Service. Privacy Policy.

Atomic Industry
Forum software by XenForo™ ©2010-2014 XenForo Ltd.