Register now to get rid of these ads!

Technical Upholstery question?

Discussion in 'Traditional Hot Rods' started by dsiddons, Sep 16, 2013.

  1. dsiddons
    Joined: Mar 6, 2006
    Posts: 1,495

    dsiddons
    Member
    from Indiana

    Sewing one inch pleats with 3/4 sew foam. Problem I see is the stitch is pulling thru (cutting) the foam? My stitches are pretty tight. Do I need the stitches to be further apart? Would fabric behind the foam help? Thanks ImageUploadedByH.A.M.B.1379385951.435488.jpg


    Posted using the Full Custom H.A.M.B. App!
     
  2. milner142790
    Joined: Apr 21, 2009
    Posts: 87

    milner142790
    Member

    You either need fabric backed foam or put se fabric behind it.. Easiest way is to use spray adhesive and attach it to the foam so you have as little as possible trying to move around while sewing. Also might want to to a test piece for the stitch length and see what you like best and works best!


    Posted using the Full Custom H.A.M.B. App!
     
  3. 33sporttruck
    Joined: Jun 5, 2012
    Posts: 532

    33sporttruck
    Member

    Glue or laminate cloth to the backside of the foam to prevent the stitches from cutting or pulling through the foam. You can use a soft old cotton bed sheet or go to the Fabric Store and buy a few yards of light weight cotton muslin cloth.
    I your sewing machine is adjustable (for stitch length) start at 5 or 6 stitches per inch. This will make your stitches just a bit over 1/8 inch per stitch.
    from experience 3/4 thick foam is a bit thick for 1 inch pleats and that is one of the reasons that your stitches are cutting the foam on the backside.
    If you are using the 3/4 foam trying to achieve a nice plush (thick) pleat you would be better off doing the roll and pleat method instead of the top stitch method.
    I could not tell from your picture what method of stitching you are using.
    Your pleats look fairly straight so hang in there !!! Always do a scrap test panel when adjusting your stitch length................. Good Luck, Jeff
     
  4. dsiddons
    Joined: Mar 6, 2006
    Posts: 1,495

    dsiddons
    Member
    from Indiana

    Jeff, yes a top stitch. I want tight pleats so that why I chose 1 inch and 3/4 foam. I'm just starting out here so I'm keeping it simple as possible. I will try loosening the stitch and using fabric on the back side of the foam. Thanks for the input. I'm having fun with it..


    Posted using the Full Custom H.A.M.B. App!
     

  5. garth slater
    Joined: Apr 17, 2008
    Posts: 270

    garth slater
    Member
    from Melbourne

    Yep I just use some calico or light cotton . I give the cotton and foam a light spray of contact adhesive and that stops foam tearing


    Posted using the Full Custom H.A.M.B. App!
     
  6. dolsen37
    Joined: Mar 7, 2006
    Posts: 182

    dolsen37
    Member
    from Nebraska

    Fabric (mesh) backed foam is your answer. You can buy it at the upholstery supply house.
     
  7. Check out the upholstery group in the "community" section.
    Great info there as well. Hang with it, looking good!
     
  8. Canuck
    Joined: Jan 4, 2002
    Posts: 1,103

    Canuck
    Member

    Use to help a friend that was a upholsterer. He would use different weights of material as a backing, quite often using surplus vinyl for a real pronounced pleat. Most of the work was back-sewen stuffed pleats.

    Canuck
     
  9. You are going to have to use a thin material on the back side of the foam. HRP
     
  10. dsiddons
    Joined: Mar 6, 2006
    Posts: 1,495

    dsiddons
    Member
    from Indiana

    Ok I will redue it with fabric backing and back off the stitches a bit (less per inch). P.S. I can't access that upholstery group from this damn app! Thanks everyone..


    Posted using the Full Custom H.A.M.B. App!
     

Share This Page

Register now to get rid of these ads!

Archive

Copyright © 1995-2021 The Jalopy Journal: Steal our stuff, we'll kick your teeth in. Terms of Service. Privacy Policy.

Atomic Industry
Forum software by XenForo™ ©2010-2014 XenForo Ltd.