Register now to get rid of these ads!

Technical Turbo 350 slip yoke will not go in.

Discussion in 'The Hokey Ass Message Board' started by rusty rocket, Mar 27, 2021.

  1. rusty rocket
    Joined: Oct 30, 2011
    Posts: 4,340

    rusty rocket
    Member

    I’m helping my son on his 63 rambler project, we have a sbc turbo 350 combo set in place. I have two drive shafts with yokes both will engage into the trans about 1-3/4 and stop. The trans was rebuilt about ten years ago and then stored covered in my pops shop. In the past I’ve always slid the yoke in and then pulled it out an inch so I can take a measurement to have the shaft cut to length.
    So what could be holding the yoke from sliding in
     
  2. squirrel
    Joined: Sep 23, 2004
    Posts: 49,796

    squirrel
    Member

    some of them had a weird sleeve with an O ring inside it, pressed onto the output shaft, that sealed the outside of the yoke, to the output shaft. If you pull off the tail housing, you can see if that's the problem.
     
  3. speedshifter
    Joined: Mar 3, 2008
    Posts: 279

    speedshifter
    Member

     
  4. speedshifter
    Joined: Mar 3, 2008
    Posts: 279

    speedshifter
    Member

    rusty rocket, I had the same problem building a Bonneville racer. Yoke would not slide on all the way on a Muncie 4spd. Tried the yoke on another Muncie, same problem. Cause of problem was that on both trannys the splines were very slightly twisted, not visible to the naked eye . Shortened front of yoke to fix the problem. Greg White
     
    upspirate, Kevin Ardinger and caper like this.

  5. Doublepumper
    Joined: Jun 26, 2016
    Posts: 1,080

    Doublepumper
    Member

    I had this problem once with a t400 that was originally set up for a bolt-on yoke. The slip yoke had to be counter bored to slide in completely. Don't know if the t350's with the bolt on yoke are the same, just something I thought of. If the main shaft has a threaded hole on the end, this may be the case. When I was messing with mine, I was able to shine a light up the shaft and see that there was a raised area the yoke had to go past to slide in completely.
     
  6. 19Eddy30
    Joined: Mar 27, 2011
    Posts: 1,331

    19Eddy30
    Member
    from VA

    What others said above ^^^^^
    I had a Yoke problem a mouth ago ,
    There was just enough grit/ slight surfaced rust on splines on tail shaft (350) it would slide & jam up solid,(1/8 inch ) I honestly thought it might've been some metric yoke, verified that it was a 350 yoke, removed tail shaft , & used a stainless steel toothbrush Wd /Pb & scrubbed along shaft splines and yolk . took about 1hr . I have put many transmissions in over the years never had this problem until this 350, splines looked clean but just enough grit that it would not go.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2021
    HotRod33 likes this.
  7. Marty Vanin
    Joined: Feb 22, 2017
    Posts: 67

    Marty Vanin
    Member

    Like others have said rust,splines on output shaft twisted,also look inside the yoke. I have seen the splines twisted in the yolk.
     
    upspirate likes this.
  8. 1934coupe
    Joined: Feb 22, 2007
    Posts: 4,648

    1934coupe
    Member

    I would go with Squirrels suggestion, the tail shaft is an easy thing to remove.

    Pat
     
  9. 56sedandelivery
    Joined: Nov 21, 2006
    Posts: 6,695

    56sedandelivery
    Member Emeritus

    I don't believe I've ever seen a TH-350 with a bolt-on yoke; TH-400 yeas, but not a TH-350. Start with removing the extension housing, and go from there. I have several TH-400's, and there is one that seems to have a different seal that keeps the correct yoke from slipping in, and it's not a TH-375. You said the trans has sat for a time; maybe the seal has gotten hard? I am Butch/56sedandelivery.
     
    19Eddy30 likes this.
  10. Sounds like an issue with the redi sleeve bushing, or like squirrel said, an o ring. I'd pull the 4 bolts and look.
     
  11. rusty rocket
    Joined: Oct 30, 2011
    Posts: 4,340

    rusty rocket
    Member

    So hears the culprit. It does look like it has an o ring. So what’s the solution? 9A6E8DA1-D31D-4949-B64E-92D264EFEDDB.jpeg 10346925-EB7D-4D90-AA7E-CFA41A4953F8.jpeg
     
  12. Kevin Ardinger
    Joined: Aug 31, 2019
    Posts: 351

    Kevin Ardinger

    Take that sleeve and the O-ring off. If your yoke has a hole in the cup plug in the bottom it will need to be sealed. If the cup plug is solid you are good to go.


    Sent from my iPhone using H.A.M.B.
     
    squirrel and 1934coupe like this.

Share This Page

Register now to get rid of these ads!

Archive

Copyright © 1995-2021 The Jalopy Journal: Steal our stuff, we'll kick your teeth in. Terms of Service. Privacy Policy.

Atomic Industry
Forum software by XenForo™ ©2010-2014 XenForo Ltd.