Register now to get rid of these ads!

Hot Rods too much rust

Discussion in 'The Hokey Ass Message Board' started by FAKKY, Sep 5, 2021.

  1. FAKKY
    Joined: Sep 9, 2016
    Posts: 259

    FAKKY
    Member

    SO ended up giving up making my lower door skins ..... too much rust'..... all sides
    [​IMG]

    so cut in a new piece

    Whats everyones thoughts on having to pinch/seam the outer skin over the top .... like normal ... versus welding here ...... and skimiing the edge with filler - probably a bad idea ?

    [​IMG]
     
    1Nimrod likes this.
  2. anthony myrick
    Joined: Sep 4, 2009
    Posts: 8,643

    anthony myrick
    Member

    I fold em.
    It’s up to you.
    Seems like less work to fold over welding.
     
    1Nimrod and FAKKY like this.
  3. Fold it like the factory did.... Its not that hard
     
    1Nimrod and FAKKY like this.
  4. FAKKY
    Joined: Sep 9, 2016
    Posts: 259

    FAKKY
    Member


    More just that I am short on metal and --- it lines up pretty well now ...... adding the extra 18gauge will provide a little lip .... but guess I can add filler on the other side or tap it into better form.
     
    1Nimrod likes this.

  5. COCONUTS
    Joined: May 5, 2015
    Posts: 1,022

    COCONUTS

    Use the wide bill vice grips when creating the start of the fold. Watch out to be careful of not creasing the door skin with the vice grips.
     
    Deuces likes this.
  6. KenC
    Joined: Sep 14, 2006
    Posts: 644

    KenC
    Member

    IME, filler on the edge of any panel is prone to chipping much more than a painted metal edge. Worth considering especially on doors which tend to get dinged anyway.
     
    Squablow likes this.

Share This Page

Register now to get rid of these ads!

Archive

Copyright © 1995-2021 The Jalopy Journal: Steal our stuff, we'll kick your teeth in. Terms of Service. Privacy Policy.

Atomic Industry
Forum software by XenForo™ ©2010-2014 XenForo Ltd.