Register now to get rid of these ads!

TIG question

Discussion in 'The Hokey Ass Message Board' started by jimbo121, Jul 25, 2008.

  1. jimbo121
    Joined: Jun 15, 2006
    Posts: 126

    jimbo121
    Member

    Hey all. Has anyone had any success tig welding mild steel using an argon/co2 mix? Wondering if I can use just the one gas to do both tig and mig.
     
  2. oldchevyseller
    Joined: May 30, 2004
    Posts: 1,851

    oldchevyseller
    Member
    from mankato mn

    click on this link been asked many times before


    http://www.jalopyjournal.com/forum/showthread.php?t=264190



    as a new hamber use the feature called search,,, spend the next 4 months reading most answers to your questions and you will be amazed at what is in the posts from months and years gone by:p
     
  3. Stubbe
    Joined: Feb 8, 2008
    Posts: 41

    Stubbe
    Member
    from Rapid City

    should just penetrate deeper than 100 percent argon, thats what I think I was taught.
     
  4. fatcaddi
    Joined: May 3, 2004
    Posts: 369

    fatcaddi
    Member

    it should work fine, but i think your tungsten will burn a little hotter so make your post flow gas timer a little longer and you should be alright.
     
    Register now to get rid of these ads!

  5. jimbo121
    Joined: Jun 15, 2006
    Posts: 126

    jimbo121
    Member

    Thanks for your help. Have heard lots of conflicting advice on this subject. I'm gonna run with pure argon.
     
  6. fatcaddi
    Joined: May 3, 2004
    Posts: 369

    fatcaddi
    Member

    thats a good idea.
     
  7. fiftyv8
    Joined: Mar 11, 2007
    Posts: 4,998

    fiftyv8
    Member
    from CO & WA

    Up until recently that SEARCH feature has been less than responsive and just because the question has been asked it can be difficult to find shit when the attention seekers on this site use ambiguous titles at times to help create the atmosphere of intrigue!
     
  8. We have used mix gas by mistake at the shop and it always seems like you are running out of gas. The incidences of porosity rise and it's tougher to maintain proper puddle flow.

    You may be able to "get away with it" but your weld quality will suffer.
     
  9. oldchevyseller
    Joined: May 30, 2004
    Posts: 1,851

    oldchevyseller
    Member
    from mankato mn

    use the advanced feature you ca n search for key words such as tig or welding, i know what you mean about the attention grabbing headlines some people post:rolleyes:
     

Share This Page

Register now to get rid of these ads!

Archive

Copyright © 1995-2020 The Jalopy Journal: Steal our stuff, we'll kick your teeth in. Terms of Service. Privacy Policy.

Atomic Industry
Forum software by XenForo™ ©2010-2014 XenForo Ltd.