Register now to get rid of these ads!

The Official Tube Bending Thread

Discussion in 'The Hokey Ass Message Board' started by BAILEIGH INC, Jan 12, 2009.

  1. Great infomation. Thanks for this post.
     
  2. Jeff-72
    Joined: Jul 7, 2013
    Posts: 4

    Jeff-72
    Member
    from Canada

    Hi Shane,

    Good thread - thank you.

    I wish I would have seen this before I bought my tube bender.

    I am new to this so you know, but do have a mechanical and fabricating background. So lease excuse my lack of proper terninology for this...

    I am building a cage - DOM 1025 - 2" - .120
    First one I have done.

    I bought a Woodward fab manual bender - out of the box my opinion of it is not good. Terrible instructions etc etc. mandrels are full of tooling marks, so bad I spent an entire afternoon filing and polishing, the round mandrel - the part the holds the pipe hoop broke off. Spent the morning fixing and gusseting that.
    At this point the bender is mounted, not scoring or peeling back the tube (it was that bad), and bending.

    3/4 chromoly no problem.

    2" .120 DOM 1025 - it flattens the bend - not alot but enough - too much for me, and int the process of the tube flattening, it leaves tooling marks on the outside edge as it expands. As I said it is not that much, but enough I can not accept it and question if it would pass tech inspection. (Sanctioning body is SCORE by the way - off road racing)

    I don't know if the mandrel is too shallow, or the bender is at max cap., (it takes alot of pull to get it too bend), or if I am missing something? Or just scrap this thing, already wasted one weekend just to get it to this point - and order one of yours. Which I will ultimately do at some point. But I do have about $1k into this thing at this point, would like to see if I can do this job for now and re-tool after. (That is my wallet speaking). Not too mention time frame - starting to get squeezed for time. I have been told of filling with sand and wetting it and packing it etc etc etc... I have no interest in a jimmy fix or fixing the symptoms, unless that really is the procedure??...

    Any suggestions are appreciated.

    Thanks
    Jeff
     
  3. BAILEIGH INC
    Joined: Aug 8, 2008
    Posts: 3,610

    BAILEIGH INC
    Alliance Vendor

    No worries, I can help and glad to do it. :cool:

    The tube flattening could be caused by a couple reasons.

    The "true radius" dies that came with your bender. They offer no "pinch" from top to bottom on the counter bend and forming die. This can cause flattening.

    Another thing to check would be to make sure the tube is not slipping as you bend it. Mark it with a magic marker and see if it "pulls" through as you bend. If it does, additional clamping can help with the flattening.

    2" x .120" wall should bend up nice if your bending process and tooling are correct.

    If you need additional help, take some pics and send them over to me shenderson@baileighindustrial.com I would be more than happy to help, just give me a call 920-482-3220

    ....all for the love of tube bending :)
     
  4. Jeff-72
    Joined: Jul 7, 2013
    Posts: 4

    Jeff-72
    Member
    from Canada

    Thank you, I'll give those a try this afternoon and let you know how I make out. Ill take a few pictures as well as send along.

    Jeff
     
  5. BAILEIGH INC
    Joined: Aug 8, 2008
    Posts: 3,610

    BAILEIGH INC
    Alliance Vendor


    I'll be waiting to hear from you. Good luck!
     
  6. Jeff-72
    Joined: Jul 7, 2013
    Posts: 4

    Jeff-72
    Member
    from Canada

    Hi Shane,

    Well it worked a bit better, but still some flattening of the tubes. And tooling marks.

    I sent you an email, with explanations and pics. Take a look when you can and let me know what you think.

    Thanks again,
    Jeff.
     
  7. Jeff-72
    Joined: Jul 7, 2013
    Posts: 4

    Jeff-72
    Member
    from Canada

    Hi Shane,

    Well it worked a bit better, but still some flattening of the tubes. And tooling marks.

    I sent you an email, with explanations and pics. Take a look when you can and let me know what you think.

    Thanks again,
    Jeff.
     
  8. BAILEIGH INC
    Joined: Aug 8, 2008
    Posts: 3,610

    BAILEIGH INC
    Alliance Vendor


    No problem Jeff, I'm on it.
     
  9. BAILEIGH INC
    Joined: Aug 8, 2008
    Posts: 3,610

    BAILEIGH INC
    Alliance Vendor

    Any other tube bending questions?

    I am happy to help any of you, even if it is not a Baileigh bender. I have sold every bender on the market and know them all like the back of my hand.

    Here to help. :cool:
     
  10. BAILEIGH INC
    Joined: Aug 8, 2008
    Posts: 3,610

    BAILEIGH INC
    Alliance Vendor

    Tube bending is my life.........and metal shaping.....:cool:
     
  11. budd
    Joined: Oct 31, 2006
    Posts: 3,479

    budd
    Member

    heres a trade show gift i recived a few years ago.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. BAILEIGH INC
    Joined: Aug 8, 2008
    Posts: 3,610

    BAILEIGH INC
    Alliance Vendor

    That is slick, thanks for sharing. All for the love of tube bending.
     
  13. Shane, how about tube rolling? I have a hobby roller (HF) with some upgrades and custom dies but wanted to know about rolling rectangular tubing. As an example, if I had, say, 2x4x0.125 wall mild steel tube and wanted to roll a nice smooth curve into the 4" side, i.e. rolling it "the hard way", do the 2" wide dies need to have 2" depth each to support the entire 4" side profile of the tube while rolling? I guess the same could be said for bending the other way or for square tube for that matter - does the depth of each die need to be a minimum of, or exceed, half the dimension of the tube being roll formed? I had custom 1" square dies machined and made each die 1" deep not knowing if it was necessary or not.

    Thanks,
    Steve
     
  14. BAILEIGH INC
    Joined: Aug 8, 2008
    Posts: 3,610

    BAILEIGH INC
    Alliance Vendor


    Hello Steve, rolling square or rectangle can be much trickier than round tube or pipe as the inside and outside of the bend will pucker, or cave in while the top and bottom will expand. Many times this expansion of the material will cause your material to bind or get stuck in the dies. So if you are bending 2" square, it is a good idea to give your material a little breathing room to expand.
     
  15. TheEquineFencer
    Joined: Mar 5, 2011
    Posts: 4

    TheEquineFencer
    Member

    Where can I buy 3 inch OD mandrel bent tubing? I need an actual 3.0 inch, 0.065 or so wall OD tubing bent at a 45* angle with a 6 inch inlet and let's say a 24 inch outlet. The OD is critical as I will sliding a 3.0 inch ID shaft collar over the tubing. Exhaust tubing will not work, the OD is too large for the shaft collar.
     

Share This Page

Register now to get rid of these ads!

Archive

Copyright © 1995-2020 The Jalopy Journal: Steal our stuff, we'll kick your teeth in. Terms of Service. Privacy Policy.

Atomic Industry
Forum software by XenForo™ ©2010-2014 XenForo Ltd.