Register now to get rid of these ads!

simple weld/fabrication question

Discussion in 'The Hokey Ass Message Board' started by kscarguy, Apr 2, 2013.

  1. kscarguy
    Joined: Aug 22, 2007
    Posts: 1,547

    kscarguy
    Member

    What is the best way to do this...?

    I have to weld a small 1/2" wide tab onto a bracket. Both pieces are 1/4" thick. The tab set on top of and aligns along the edge of the bracket.

    Should I bevel the edges of the small tab (or bracket) before TIG welding the pieces together, or am I better off just fusing the pieces together where they align without using filler rod?

    I would rather not grind any weld off, but just have a good looking weld.

    (sorry for the crappy picture, my camera is barely working)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Ted H
    Joined: Jan 7, 2003
    Posts: 312

    Ted H
    Member

    I would recomend beveling both sides of the small tab. 1/4"is a bit thick for "fusion" weld.

    Ted
     
  3. Gearhead Graphics
    Joined: Oct 4, 2008
    Posts: 3,158

    Gearhead Graphics
    Member
    from Denver Co

    A bevel on it, and if possible TIG weld it. Otherwise crank up the heat and MIG it.
     
  4. Don's Hot Rods
    Joined: Oct 7, 2005
    Posts: 8,319

    Don's Hot Rods
    Member
    from florida

    That's a pretty common weld to perform, and I agree that a slight bevel might help penetration. Tigging will give you the smallest, prettiest weld, and probably the strongest too. Use filler rod , and clean all the parts shiny clean before welding.

    Don
     
    Register now to get rid of these ads!

  5. hooliganshotrods
    Joined: Dec 2, 2010
    Posts: 607

    hooliganshotrods
    Member
    from Calgary

    Agreed, a small bevel and tig USING filler rod. Autogenous welding on thicker sections is a bad idea.
     

Share This Page

Register now to get rid of these ads!

Archive

Copyright © 1995-2020 The Jalopy Journal: Steal our stuff, we'll kick your teeth in. Terms of Service. Privacy Policy.

Atomic Industry
Forum software by XenForo™ ©2010-2014 XenForo Ltd.