Register now to get rid of these ads!

shorten dipstick???

Discussion in 'The Hokey Ass Message Board' started by Dan, Mar 24, 2011.

  1. Dan
    Joined: Mar 13, 2001
    Posts: 2,370

    Dan
    Member

    Looks like we may need to shorten the dipstick of our y-block due to interferrance with the lakes headers...
    If I take x amout out of the tube and the same amount out of the dipstick, would that work?? I would think the end of the dipstick would end up at roughly the same depth in the pan??? thanks-
     
  2. Frank36
    Joined: Aug 27, 2007
    Posts: 45

    Frank36
    Member

    Make sure the oil in the pan is at the right level. Shorten everything, put the dip stick in, check the level. If it isn't at the right mark on the dip stick, use a file and make a new mark.
     
  3. That is exactly how I did it (on a SBC) ... I took "X" amount out of the dipstick tube and then moved the "full" mark on the dipstick up the same amount.
     
  4. chop32
    Joined: Oct 13, 2002
    Posts: 1,077

    chop32
    Member

    Thats just what Ive done. When welding the dipstick back together I overlap the 2 ends by about an inch rather than butt welding it. I tack it in 3 places on each side so there is less chance of it snapping off at the heat effected area if it hangs up in the tube.
    So far, no problems.
     

  5. budd
    Joined: Oct 31, 2006
    Posts: 3,478

    budd
    Member

    kinda OT, what should be the oil level in relationship to a crankshaft center line, just so the crank doesnt touch?
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

Register now to get rid of these ads!

Archive

Copyright © 1995-2021 The Jalopy Journal: Steal our stuff, we'll kick your teeth in. Terms of Service. Privacy Policy.

Atomic Industry
Forum software by XenForo™ ©2010-2014 XenForo Ltd.