Register now to get rid of these ads!

pot metal repair?

Discussion in 'The Hokey Ass Message Board' started by negativeMatt, Jan 23, 2004.

  1. not a tech post, but a request. is it possible to repair pot-metal? my pop's 54 stude coupe has a cracked grille and it seems to be pretty dang tough to locate another one. i kinda remember reading in r&c once on how to repair, but i can't locate that ol' rag in my stash. any ideas?
     
  2. swissmike
    Joined: Oct 22, 2003
    Posts: 1,297

    swissmike
    Member

    I just picked up a couple of rods of A-LUM-ITE at from a vendor at the local swap meet. It kind of looks like aluminum and is supposed to braze / weld aluminum, pot metal, copper, magnesium and a ton of other stuff. It has a very low melting point 720F and does not need flux .
    I have not tried it yet, but the demo at the swap meet looked impressive.
    The stuff is distributed by DIVESCO INC., PO Box 18097, Charlotte, NC 2821, Phone 704 567 9800.
    Hope this helps.
     
  3. whizzerick
    Joined: Nov 13, 2002
    Posts: 1,109

    whizzerick
    Member

    Kustoms, Swiss: I tried that stuff and it works...
    I'm usually sceptical towards 'snake oils' and 'miracle rods', but I actually saved a carb flange that had been over-torqued till ripping the holes. The carb is made of Zamak (a zink rich, aluminum alloy- pot metal is generally Zamak).
    It will NOT adhere to steel, so by putting a steel plate UNDER the flat of the flange, I was able to fill it till I had enough 'meat' to drill it back to specs.
    Just my 2 cents,
    rick
     
  4. chromedRAT
    Joined: Mar 5, 2002
    Posts: 1,730

    chromedRAT
    Member

    if die cast pieces need bent, according to my body-working book (The Key to Metal Bumping), you can safely bend die cast at 160-170 degree F.
     

  5. deuceguy
    Joined: Nov 10, 2002
    Posts: 432

    deuceguy
    ALLIANCE MEMBER

    This Muggy-Weld stuff looks to be pretty good. I could be wrong but I think there were 1 or 2 hambers that tried it and said it worked.
    http://www.muggyweld.com
     
  6. sweet, thanks guys, my dad will be stoked.
     
  7. PotmetalB
    Joined: Aug 13, 2017
    Posts: 29

    PotmetalB
    Member

    Hello. Yes. It is very much possible. As a matter of fact, this is an area I specialize in. Here are a couple images of a 37 Mercury grille I fixed for someone a couple of weeks ago...
     

    Attached Files:

    j-jock and koolkemp like this.
  8. green guy
    Joined: Sep 15, 2011
    Posts: 11

    green guy
    Member
    from Ga

    do you braze it or tig weld it what kind of rod? Bill
     
  9. PotmetalB
    Joined: Aug 13, 2017
    Posts: 29

    PotmetalB
    Member

    ...This is not soldered. It's 100% welded with zamak filler. I've been doing #potmetalrepair for a while and I've got it done to an art. If anyone has any questions, please reply or just text my business line at 7076215052, I'll respond immediately.
     
  10. upspirate
    Joined: Apr 15, 2012
    Posts: 2,277

    upspirate
    Member

    Maybe you should look into being one of the HAMB Alliance vendors:
    https://www.jalopyjournal.com/?page_id=175
     
  11. I sent my pitted pot metal parts to Steve at Advanced Plating,he did a beautiful job. HRP

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2017

Share This Page

Register now to get rid of these ads!

Archive

Copyright © 1995-2021 The Jalopy Journal: Steal our stuff, we'll kick your teeth in. Terms of Service. Privacy Policy.

Atomic Industry
Forum software by XenForo™ ©2010-2014 XenForo Ltd.