Register now to get rid of these ads!

Partial tech...unfinished homebuilt quickchange

Discussion in 'The Hokey Ass Message Board' started by Jethro, Sep 10, 2012.

  1. Deadelvis2000
    Joined: Feb 10, 2007
    Posts: 217

    Deadelvis2000
    Member
    from Austin, TX

    qc.JPG qc1.JPG Thanks fellas. I will try the local welding supply. Here is why I am asking.....
    I will start a thread on it when I finish. Its an old model a Banjo I had laying around. Thanks again for the inspiration
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2015
  2. Blue One
    Joined: Feb 6, 2010
    Posts: 11,113

    Blue One
    ALLIANCE MEMBER
    from Alberta

  3. ghornbostel
    Joined: Jan 3, 2012
    Posts: 131

    ghornbostel
    Member

    The axle tubes on my narrowed 10 bolt started to seep oil after 5 years of service. When I built the rear end I pressed the old tubes out, shortened them the proper amount and pressed them back in and welded them in the GM plug weld holes. An attempt to weld them only cracked. I had some stainless rod and thought I'm not out anything. This has worked for the last 14,000 miles and no sign of cracking. It was done with a tig and produced some really amazing looking welds and stopped the seeping out of the joint. I have since bought some bronze tig rod but haven't had a opportunity to try it out on anything similar.
    Greg
     
  4. Alger
    Joined: Oct 8, 2013
    Posts: 51

    Alger
    Member
    from Sacto

    I have a banjo sitting on my work bench, hopefully I'll get started on it in the next month or so. Jethro your writeup has been inspirational for getting me started on this, I appreciate all the information you've provided so far.
     
  5. 55willys
    Joined: Dec 7, 2012
    Posts: 1,661

    55willys
    Member

    Any updates? I know what it is to have life and other projects sideline you.
     
    kidcampbell71 likes this.
  6. Jethro
    Joined: Mar 5, 2001
    Posts: 1,582

    Jethro
    ALLIANCE MEMBER

    Not really but sort of. I've been trying to come up with a good design for a cover like the Speed Demon but I'm having trouble making the cover and housing as one. Along the casting route I've been trying to build an oil burner to use up some of my waste oil. I fired it up the other day and it worked pretty good. Melted the aluminum faster than using the propane tiger torch. I Poured a couple dozen alloy muffins. Still working out a cover design....I'm wasting a lot of MDF in the process......maybe I should make an MDF burner to melt aluminum.
     
    brEad likes this.
  7. DDDenny
    Joined: Feb 6, 2015
    Posts: 15,077

    DDDenny
    Member
    from oregon

    MDF
    That's some pretty amazing material!
    Applications for it are (nearly) endless.
    Can you imagine all the old growth timber Halibrand (and others) wasted over the years making molds.
     
  8. Jethro
    Joined: Mar 5, 2001
    Posts: 1,582

    Jethro
    ALLIANCE MEMBER

    OK, I'm back at this thing that has been hanging over my head. It's a project that has stumped me and the anxiety of not knowing how to proceed has given me well , anxiety. So I started to do a little sand casting and I have had some failures as well as some good results. The failures are education, I've learned a few things from my mistakes. I was going to make a rear cover and housing as one piece but instead I am making a more traditional style with the housing and cover separate from each other. I have only just got the patterns made and still have to make flasks to cast them in.
    I can't believe it's been 6 years since I started this....sheesh! QC - 1.jpg QC - 1 (1).jpg QC - 1 (2).jpg QC - 1 (4).jpg QC - 1 (3).jpg
     
  9. DDDenny
    Joined: Feb 6, 2015
    Posts: 15,077

    DDDenny
    Member
    from oregon

    Wow
    Nice work, and I know less than .02 about casting but I'm a retired machinist and I'll just say don't cast more than one set before the outcome of the prototype machining says to move forward. If you have machining capability and/or know a good machinist that can check finished dimensions and walk you through it I'm thinking you're on your way.
     
  10. Jethro
    Joined: Mar 5, 2001
    Posts: 1,582

    Jethro
    ALLIANCE MEMBER

    Thanks Denny! , yeah prototyping is going to see lots of castings going back in the pot. I'm making this up as I go , so
    cast , trim , measure , machine , assemble , disassemble , re machine , remeasure , re machine , throw away mistakes , recast , retrim , remeasure , remachine.. ......on and on until it's right. Might be another 6 years before it turns a wheel.
     
  11. Jethro
    Joined: Mar 5, 2001
    Posts: 1,582

    Jethro
    ALLIANCE MEMBER

    Just dug this out of the sand. Trimmed and cleaned off , I still have to machine and measure. Don't ask me how my morning went. Anyone who has poured concrete knows what a "blowout" is and how much of a pain in the ass it is. When it happens with aluminum , 1300 degree liquid metal goes everywhere and starts little fires and makes your shop floor have tiny explosions:eek: P1010016.jpg P1010018.jpg
     
    Tman, 55willys, brEad and 5 others like this.
  12. DDDenny
    Joined: Feb 6, 2015
    Posts: 15,077

    DDDenny
    Member
    from oregon

    Subscribed.
     
    brEad likes this.
  13. brigrat
    Joined: Nov 9, 2007
    Posts: 5,381

    brigrat
    Member
    from Wa.St.

    ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^Me 2^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
     
  14. Ebbsspeed
    Joined: Nov 11, 2005
    Posts: 5,535

    Ebbsspeed
    ALLIANCE MEMBER

    @Jethro damn, weld spatter is bad enough, can't imagine how hectic it can get dealing with liquid aluminum splattering everywhere. I hope it didn't get into your boots!
     
  15. alchemy
    Joined: Sep 27, 2002
    Posts: 17,013

    alchemy
    ALLIANCE MEMBER

    Are you going to heat treat the aluminum? When I made a new rear cover for a quickchange I had it heat treated to T6 before machining. I don't know if it was needed, I just did it because all the other highstrength parts are treated like that. I haven't run the part yet so I don't have any on-the-road reports.
     
  16. Jethro
    Joined: Mar 5, 2001
    Posts: 1,582

    Jethro
    ALLIANCE MEMBER

    Probably not going to heat treat partly because I don't know how and the castings are extra beefy so there shouldn't be any strength issues. The pieces that I've made so far seem plenty strong. When breaking up the old castings to go back in the pot they take some pretty good hits before breaking apart. Not scientific but if they can take direct hits, some thrust or radial stress should be ok.....we'll see!
     
    TheTumbleweeds likes this.
  17. patsurf
    Joined: Jan 18, 2018
    Posts: 482

    patsurf

    i sure wish you were my neighbor!!-you are an ingenious guy!!
     
    kidcampbell71 likes this.
  18. Did you heat treat the lower input shaft?
     
  19. Jethro
    Joined: Mar 5, 2001
    Posts: 1,582

    Jethro
    ALLIANCE MEMBER

    I haven't done that either. I machined the shaft from a 9inch axle shaft which was induction hardened. I'll have to research it before I ruin my work. Funny, I'm willing to thrash this thing to see what it will take but I'm a bit hesitant to ruin it by heat treating. I guess I'm a little "gun shy" after ruining a few knife blades from heat treating.
     
  20. alchemy
    Joined: Sep 27, 2002
    Posts: 17,013

    alchemy
    ALLIANCE MEMBER

    I sent my aluminum casting out to a heat treatment place for the work. I don't remember what it cost, but it only took a few weeks from my schedule. I figured if my bearings came loose in the rear cover it would ruin a lot more than just the cover. Like buying insurance.
     
    kidcampbell71 likes this.
  21. DDDenny
    Joined: Feb 6, 2015
    Posts: 15,077

    DDDenny
    Member
    from oregon

    When the time comes for machining the bearing bores use a boring bit with a 1/32" RADIUS (min.) on the point, should cut down the chance of "stress risers" there.
     
    kidcampbell71, rpm56 and pitman like this.
  22. Jethro
    Joined: Mar 5, 2001
    Posts: 1,582

    Jethro
    ALLIANCE MEMBER

    Thanks Denny!....that's the kind of stuff I need to know
     
  23. DDDenny
    Joined: Feb 6, 2015
    Posts: 15,077

    DDDenny
    Member
    from oregon

    If the bearing does not press in clear to the bottom of the bore the tool radius could easily be doubled.
     
  24. fiftyv8
    Joined: Mar 11, 2007
    Posts: 5,198

    fiftyv8
    Member
    from CO & WA

    Great work and innovation.
    I'm sure it won't take the next inspired hot rodder anything like 6 years to get one of these done,
    Looking at your pic's and detailed explanations I figure I could be convinced to have a go at one in the future.
    Well done.

    What axles are you using or did I miss that bit...
     
  25. Jethro
    Joined: Mar 5, 2001
    Posts: 1,582

    Jethro
    ALLIANCE MEMBER

    kidcampbell71 likes this.
  26. TexasSpeed
    Joined: Nov 2, 2009
    Posts: 4,618

    TexasSpeed
    Member

    I still think this thread is as cool now as the first time I read through it all those years ago.

    Keep at it, man!


    Sent from my iPhone using H.A.M.B.
     
    kidcampbell71 likes this.
  27. Jethro
    Joined: Mar 5, 2001
    Posts: 1,582

    Jethro
    ALLIANCE MEMBER

    Thanks man! it's something thats been bugging me for a long time. I'm glad I'm back at it.
     
  28. Jethro
    Joined: Mar 5, 2001
    Posts: 1,582

    Jethro
    ALLIANCE MEMBER

    Things are starting to come together.... QC2 - 1 (3).jpg QC2 - 1 (4).jpg QC2 - 1 (5).jpg QC2 - 1 (6).jpg QC2 - 1 (8).jpg QC2 - 1.jpg QC2 - 1 (1).jpg QC2 - 1 (2).jpg
     
    55willys, Nostrebor, rpm56 and 8 others like this.
  29. GearheadsQCE
    Joined: Mar 23, 2011
    Posts: 2,762

    GearheadsQCE
    Alliance Vendor

    I've looked at a lot of rear ends in my lifetime, and that's one of the prettiest ones I've ever seen.
    Still want to put in my book, which I have been working on longer than you have been making that one.

    Great Job!!!

    Bruce
     
    Tman, kidcampbell71 and big duece like this.
  30. DDDenny
    Joined: Feb 6, 2015
    Posts: 15,077

    DDDenny
    Member
    from oregon

    Looks great, were you able to do the machining yourself or did you farm it out?
     

Share This Page

Register now to get rid of these ads!

Archive

Copyright © 1995-2021 The Jalopy Journal: Steal our stuff, we'll kick your teeth in. Terms of Service. Privacy Policy.

Atomic Industry
Forum software by XenForo™ ©2010-2014 XenForo Ltd.