Register now to get rid of these ads!

Features My First Model T

Discussion in 'Traditional Hot Rods' started by Mario.g., Jul 5, 2019.

  1. SS327
    Joined: Sep 11, 2017
    Posts: 130

    SS327

    Wow! I thought I was giving you good solid advise. I guess I'll just keep my mouth shut then.

    Denny
     
  2. 2OLD2FAST
    Joined: Feb 3, 2010
    Posts: 1,238

    2OLD2FAST
    Member
    from illinois

    The cup plug in the trans with the threaded hole beside it is where the kickdown cable would go ...what are you doing with the socket ? The cable bracket is reversed , way to close to the throttle shaft ...you've cut your throttle cable to short .. Normally the cable ends up in an "S" shape........AND.......it appears that the top of your tunnel ram is on backwards .....carb base pads are angled to the rear , should be to the front ,....still don't see the inaccessible bolt. ?? You've been waiting for months already , slow down one thing at a time.......
    Its not real smart to piss off people who are trying to help you , remember that in this case , when it comes to hotrods , YOU'RE the dumbass !!
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2019
    Maicobreako likes this.
  3. Maicobreako
    Joined: Jun 25, 2018
    Posts: 84

    Maicobreako
    Member

  4. i just went through this with my old lokar throttle cable. Seems like once that cable gets frayed, its time to get a new one. i spent way too much time trying to fish that messed up cable end through the tube. I just bought new...done in less than an hour. That "T" brings me back to when i was a little rodder in the 1970s btw-pretty wicked looking car
     
  5. Mario.g.
    Joined: Jun 27, 2019
    Posts: 18

    Mario.g.

    Hey everyone. I wanted to first appologize to everyone. I wanted to also appologize about the gf comment.
    I do know i am the Dumbass in this hot rod situation and I apperciate all the input.

    So i wanted to post a picture up and let me know what you guys think. First i got the bolt out. I removed all the brackets and i flipped the throttle bracket. I flip the throttle bracket and put the throttle sleeve in place. I dont think the throttle cable is going to be able to pull the carbs properly because of how much I had to bend the throttle sleeve. Inside my T is a basic gas peddle. https://www.speedwaymotors.com/Chrome-Steel-and-Billet-Aluminum-Throttle-Pedal,3410.html

    I wanted to get your guys input on this. I wanted to know if you think ill be able to get the throttle cable to pull the carbs properly with the throttle sleeve bent as much as it is?
    Btw the throttle cable bracket is touching the gas line but there's no pressure being applied. Everything fits very snug. Thanks again everyone for all the help and the input

    20190712_194439.jpg 20190712_194310.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2019
  6. Mario.g.
    Joined: Jun 27, 2019
    Posts: 18

    Mario.g.

  7. raven
    Joined: Aug 19, 2002
    Posts: 4,108

    raven
    Member

    If you are setting it up this close to the firewall, then the thing to do would be to have enough length on the cable to do a loop to accommodate the flex you will need and it will work without the possibility of binding.
    r


    Sent from my iPhone using H.A.M.B.
     
  8. raven
    Joined: Aug 19, 2002
    Posts: 4,108

    raven
    Member

    Just be patient and keep asking questions, don’t rush. It’ll work out.
    r


    Sent from my iPhone using H.A.M.B.
     
  9. raven
    Joined: Aug 19, 2002
    Posts: 4,108

    raven
    Member

    Can you post a shot of your valve covers? Just the corner shot looks neat.
    r


    Sent from my iPhone using H.A.M.B.
     

Share This Page

Register now to get rid of these ads!

Archive

Copyright © 1995-2020 The Jalopy Journal: Steal our stuff, we'll kick your teeth in. Terms of Service. Privacy Policy.

Atomic Industry
Forum software by XenForo™ ©2010-2014 XenForo Ltd.