Register now to get rid of these ads!

How do you block sand a large low crown panel that 'moves'?

Discussion in 'The Hokey Ass Message Board' started by oldrelics, Mar 29, 2013.

  1. oldrelics
    Joined: Apr 7, 2008
    Posts: 1,729

    oldrelics
    Member
    from Calgary

    and I'm not talking oil canning, there is none of that, the panel is large and when you apply firm pressure to block filler it 'gives' a little. I'm thinking it wont come out straight. Do I just sand it lighter and take alot longer?
     
  2. slddnmatt
    Joined: Mar 30, 2006
    Posts: 3,670

    slddnmatt
    Member

    Yep, light as a feather and patience!
     
  3. s55mercury66
    Joined: Jul 6, 2009
    Posts: 3,722

    s55mercury66
    Member
    from SW Wyoming

    Just like slddnmatt says, and in the past, if you can, I have put sound deadener panels in place. They can add a little more "stiffness" to make life easier.
     
  4. fleet-master
    Joined: Sep 29, 2010
    Posts: 1,767

    fleet-master
    Member

    what Matt said..Also, be sure to keep using sharp sandpaper so that it 'cuts' the surface down without you needing to lean into it. what grit paper are you using?
     
    Register now to get rid of these ads!

  5. Pete Van Hoon
    Joined: Jul 20, 2012
    Posts: 13

    Pete Van Hoon
    Member

    Glue something inert and large underneath - thin - to add support and clears lining but only if lining is removed. Plastic maybe.
     
  6. Ob1
    Joined: Jan 21, 2010
    Posts: 411

    Ob1
    Member

    That problem affects many modern cars; you'd swear the panels arent much thicker than beer cans.

    Light touch, start with a coarser grit than you normally would, keep fresh paper on the block, switch to lighter grades as you approach "flat", switch to an easier to sand filler. I like Evercoat Quantum.
     
  7. 56premiere
    Joined: Mar 8, 2011
    Posts: 1,445

    56premiere
    Member
    from oregon

    The qtrs. on my avatar are 105 '' long and were unsupported we had the same problem.I glued cedar 1x stock in. I used a lock tite shower panel glue,they sure helped. Jack
     
  8. Rusty O'Toole
    Joined: Sep 17, 2006
    Posts: 8,994

    Rusty O'Toole
    Member

    Used to have this problem, one cure is to stick a piece of styrofoam inside between the inner and outer panel.
     
  9. brandon
    Joined: Jul 19, 2002
    Posts: 6,320

    brandon
    Member

    a soft long block ...I use a long durablok
    .....and hit it:D
     
  10. Tinbasher
    Joined: Feb 13, 2007
    Posts: 274

    Tinbasher
    Member

    I'd get a long AFS sandblock. (36') and a light touch.

    The Old Tinbasher
     
  11. oldrelics
    Joined: Apr 7, 2008
    Posts: 1,729

    oldrelics
    Member
    from Calgary

    I'm using 80 grit but I'm gonna go down to 40 grit on a 17" board and give it a whirl. Thanks for the tips! I use Evercoat Lite body filler and Evercoat Metal Glaze Ultra putty. It goes on like smooth icing and sands better than anything that I've ever used. The loooooong sanding boards are $$:eek:$$ so I might have to improvise there...
     
  12. Boeing Bomber
    Joined: Aug 5, 2010
    Posts: 1,076

    Boeing Bomber
    Member

    If it's a crowned area, I'd consider a grille brick. The smell can turn some people away, but nothing feathers better, or matches the contour of curved metal better. The real nice part is you don't use a lot of pressure. Good luck.
     
  13. oldrelics
    Joined: Apr 7, 2008
    Posts: 1,729

    oldrelics
    Member
    from Calgary



    HUH? Please enlighten me.....
     

Share This Page

Register now to get rid of these ads!

Archive

Copyright © 1995-2020 The Jalopy Journal: Steal our stuff, we'll kick your teeth in. Terms of Service. Privacy Policy.

Atomic Industry
Forum software by XenForo™ ©2010-2014 XenForo Ltd.