Register now to get rid of these ads!

Technical Hole punch or hole saw

Discussion in 'The Hokey Ass Message Board' started by blackanblue, Jan 24, 2018.

  1. blackanblue
    Joined: Feb 20, 2009
    Posts: 408

    blackanblue
    Member

    Building a gauge panel for the willys with SW gauges out of 1/4 inch aluminium so need to punch holes,,so I need to get a cutter or knock out punch. I do have a set of greenlee knock out punches BUT they are for electrical conduit size. What do you use,,,,recomendations or suggestions, thanks.
     
    chryslerfan55 likes this.
  2. I have used both knock outs like you have or a hole saw. The knockouts will bend the hell out of your panel. The hole saw will not, but you may have to take your dremmel and a sandpaper barrel and relieve the hole a little bit.
     
    Bandit Billy, Poh and olscrounger like this.
  3. Make sure you clamp the panel to a piece of wood when drilling to hold it in place,don't ask me how I learn to do this. HRP
     
  4. i'd use a hole saw for that
     

  5. BJR
    Joined: Mar 11, 2005
    Posts: 6,999

    BJR
    Member

    1/4" thick use a hole saw for sure, and do as HRP said.
     
  6. blackanblue
    Joined: Feb 20, 2009
    Posts: 408

    blackanblue
    Member

    Thanks beaner I guess in the back of my mind I new that, just had to ask, have used hole saws in the past and had poor results mind ya they were poor quality crap.
     
  7. 1/4" material (even aluminum) is too thick for a hole punch; use a hole saw. I'd also recommend doing it in a drill press with the material clamped down to keep saw 'wander' to a minimum.
     
    Terrible80 likes this.
  8. blackanblue
    Joined: Feb 20, 2009
    Posts: 408

    blackanblue
    Member

    Who makes a quality hole saw.
     
  9. J. A. Miller
    Joined: Dec 30, 2010
    Posts: 1,598

    J. A. Miller
    ALLIANCE MEMBER
    from Central NY

    Hole saw for sure. If you drill a couple of 1/2" holes just on the inside edge of the hole you are cutting, it gives the shavings a place to go.
     
    belair likes this.
  10. Lennox, Greenlee, and Milwaukee in order of quality. You'll probably have to special-order the sizes you need. If you want a very precise hole, a Rotabroach will do a cleaner hole but won't be cheap.
     
  11. KoolKat-57
    Joined: Feb 22, 2010
    Posts: 3,033

    KoolKat-57
    Member
    from Dublin, OH

    I prefer Lenox hole saws, they're well made and last!
    I would use a lubricant made for aluminum with the hole saw.
    KK
     
    pitman likes this.
  12. blackanblue
    Joined: Feb 20, 2009
    Posts: 408

    blackanblue
    Member

    I check my aluminum stock not 1/4 it's 3/16 my bad, not that it makes that much difference.
     
  13. pitman
    Joined: May 14, 2006
    Posts: 5,079

    pitman

    There is a cutting fluid that may help. Al likes to weld to teeth when pushed.
     
  14. 3/16 is doable with a hole punch (a hydraulic version), but finding the right size punch will be the trick...
     
  15. blackanblue
    Joined: Feb 20, 2009
    Posts: 408

    blackanblue
    Member

    I will check the lenox hole saws at a place near me I don't mind paying for good tools that last.
     
  16. blackanblue
    Joined: Feb 20, 2009
    Posts: 408

    blackanblue
    Member

    I have used candle wax when drilling al in a pinch, but I don't think it would cut it with a hole saw( pun intended )
     
  17. I usually cut aluminum dry, but you need to keep the tool speed down. Again, a drill press works best. Use your shopvac to remove chips.
     
  18. blackanblue
    Joined: Feb 20, 2009
    Posts: 408

    blackanblue
    Member

    Thanks Steve I just checked and the biggest punch ( greenlee ) I have is inch and 3/4 so holesaw it is with my drillpress.
     
  19. Greenlee makes specialty punches for gauges/meters, but they're big bucks.

    The other thing I'd do is when selecting hole saw size, go under by a 1/16" if you can, then hand finish to size.
     
  20. indyjps
    Joined: Feb 21, 2007
    Posts: 4,251

    indyjps
    Member

    When using a hole saw, drill your pilot, then use a solid rod the same size in the hole saw, cuts down on wandering / wallowing out of the pilot. Drill press makes a big difference too.
     
    rod1 likes this.
  21. Poh
    Joined: Apr 17, 2007
    Posts: 266

    Poh
    Member
    from Quincy,Ca.

    ATF works great to clean hole saw while drilling aluminum


    Sent from my iPhone using H.A.M.B.
     
    belair likes this.
  22. Marty Strode
    Joined: Apr 28, 2011
    Posts: 5,964

    Marty Strode
    Member

    The solid pilot and the plywood backup works very well. WD 40 is a good lube for aluminum. IMG_7238.JPG
     
    Doctorterry likes this.

Share This Page

Register now to get rid of these ads!

Archive

Copyright © 1995-2021 The Jalopy Journal: Steal our stuff, we'll kick your teeth in. Terms of Service. Privacy Policy.

Atomic Industry
Forum software by XenForo™ ©2010-2014 XenForo Ltd.