Register now to get rid of these ads!

Butt welding made easy!

Discussion in 'The Hokey Ass Message Board' started by fitzee, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. titus
    Joined: Dec 6, 2003
    Posts: 5,080

    titus
    Member

    Thats what i do, works nice.
     
  2. 1nos487
    Joined: Aug 4, 2010
    Posts: 26

    1nos487
    Member
    from east TN

    Thanks for the tips, really helps a rookie.
     
  3. How might I use this method and technique on the sectioning and stretching of a 60 C60 LCF truck hood that I hope to extend in length another 14" and change into a 60 C10 hood?

    I was going to use portions of a 66 hood that I have for the sides but haven't figured the top & middle out just yet...

    Excellent tech - thank you.

    bob
     
  4. Bigdavid
    Joined: Feb 10, 2012
    Posts: 37

    Bigdavid
    Member
    from Tennessee

    I really like that approach to patching this HAMB outfit is awesome I've learned a lot lurking around on the HAMB
    <input id="gwProxy" type="hidden"><input jscode="leoInternalChangeDone()" onclick="if(typeof(jsCall)=='function'){jsCall();}else{setTimeout('jsCall()',500);}" id="jsProxy" type="hidden">
     
  5. fiddychevy
    Joined: Aug 6, 2012
    Posts: 38

    fiddychevy
    Member
    from pa

    Great idea. Thanks for sharing
     
  6. hozem396
    Joined: May 4, 2011
    Posts: 287

    hozem396
    Member
    from ohio

    I am not a welder by any means but this i great information for us guys that use all the tips they can get!
     
  7. docmike
    Joined: Oct 2, 2011
    Posts: 239

    docmike
    Member

    Note to self......

    Doc
     
  8. RangeRansom
    Joined: Dec 27, 2012
    Posts: 13

    RangeRansom
    BANNED

    great info for us new H.A.M.B.sters!!!
     
  9. boutlaw
    Joined: Apr 30, 2010
    Posts: 1,236

    boutlaw
    Member

    Just finished some patch panels on the F1 fenders, wish I had seen this tech first. Great idea. thanks for posting.

    BOutlaw
     
  10. fleetside66
    Joined: Nov 20, 2006
    Posts: 2,693

    fleetside66
    Member

    Sure, now you tell us! Really, that's pretty slick.
     
  11. This thread sure is helpful to me. When I start patching the cab on my COE, this will help a lot. I have never patched panels before, I'm new at welding anything much, only having my first mig welder a year or so & using it for od jobs around the house so far. But my cab is off frame now, I've already cut out a couple front corner patches, which this method may be two late for these, but I have a real long section along the back bottom of the cab that this method should make an easier panel to work on. I am always watching for these kinds of helpful tips. It makes me want to jump in @ start on it while it's fresh in my head...
    Thank you for the thread fitzee, keep it up. I would like to add you to my list & hopefully be able to ask you for guidance later as I start patching & working my sheet metal back in to shape, if you don't mind???
     
  12. rawcjw19
    Joined: Oct 8, 2012
    Posts: 581

    rawcjw19
    Member

    Great thread thanks for sharing. Stiill can't figure out how you make it look that good. I am attempting to butt weld my first patch panels. How much do you planish each spot weld? I am using a wire feed with .023 wire, cutting the panel with .040 wheel. Very little gap. spot welded 1 inch apart I grind down the spots and hammer and dolly, then spot weld again next to the previous spots all the way around the patch. and I am still getting a little wave, or high spot. Am I hammering the spot welds to much?
    Very frustrating
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2013
  13. rawcjw19
    Joined: Oct 8, 2012
    Posts: 581

    rawcjw19
    Member

    Anymore tips?
     

    Attached Files:

  14. fitzee
    Joined: Feb 26, 2003
    Posts: 2,862

    fitzee
    Member

    well first off I dont hammer the welds.. when you hammer the spot welds will distort the metal around it.. I try not to push on the metal or pull it while welding..I prefer to let the metal sit at rest when welding.Ill work the metal till it sits where I want it then weld it. you can hammer weld it after it is all welded.. If I can I will weld the back side of the panel where I can as well.
     

Share This Page

Register now to get rid of these ads!

Archive

Copyright © 1995-2021 The Jalopy Journal: Steal our stuff, we'll kick your teeth in. Terms of Service. Privacy Policy.

Atomic Industry
Forum software by XenForo™ ©2010-2014 XenForo Ltd.