Register now to get rid of these ads!

Butt welding made easy!

Discussion in 'The Hokey Ass Message Board' started by fitzee, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. Learned it from my bodyman buddy...used it to patch my 36 ford cab top.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. DamnYankeesKustoms
    Joined: Jan 14, 2010
    Posts: 297

    DamnYankeesKustoms
    Member

    Look up Lehigh Valley Abrasives.... One of the best places to get cutoff wheels and such, the Metabo 1/32 ones are my favorite and they are dirt cheap...
     
  3. TR Waters
    Joined: Nov 18, 2006
    Posts: 1,439

    TR Waters
    Member
    from Vermont
    1. Early Hemi Tech

    Same here. :D
     
  4. BrerHair
    Joined: Jan 30, 2007
    Posts: 4,446

    BrerHair
    ALLIANCE MEMBER

  5. GizmoJoe
    Joined: Jul 18, 2007
    Posts: 1,297

    GizmoJoe
    Member

    I slipped a gear or something.. they are Hitachi discs. :eek: Too many projects and supplies on the go.
    From what I can read off the disc:
    Type 1
    5" x .040" X 7/8" (125mm X 1mm X 22.2mm)
    12,250 rpm max
    Metal, Stainless Steel Thin cutting
    727-570 in another place it has: 7 54005 27570 2
    Use in accordance with EN12413

    They are thinner than the Walter but I haven't tried a Dewalt yet.
    I hope that helps and again.... sorry for the brain-fart on the name.
    Joe
     
  6. HUSSEY
    Joined: Feb 16, 2010
    Posts: 628

    HUSSEY
    Member

    Sweet, thanks for sharing, you can alawys learn somthing new every day on the HAMB.
     
  7. vilanar
    Joined: Feb 9, 2009
    Posts: 58

    vilanar
    Member
    from Finland

    Great tech , and when you make round edges on your patch , its easier to metal finish
    it `cause heat don´t concentrate in sharp corners making it to shrink.
     
  8. 1927Tudor
    Joined: Nov 21, 2007
    Posts: 188

    1927Tudor
    Member

    Great tech, thanks for postin'....
     
  9. koolkemp
    Joined: May 7, 2004
    Posts: 6,007

    koolkemp
    Member

    This is a great method for butt welding , I use it when ever possible as well.
     
  10. Kirk Hanning
    Joined: Feb 27, 2005
    Posts: 1,603

    Kirk Hanning
    Member

    This is a great way to make a patch filler, I've been doing it that way for years. I might add a little something that may make it even easier. Instead of tacking the patch to the panel prior to double cutting I drill through both panels with a 1/8" drill bit and put a cleco through it. This way if anything has to be manipulated you can take out the cleco and drill a new hole for it. This technique is really effective when doing a chop. When the situation warrants it you can let the top slide inside or outside the body then drill & cleco at desired heigth. When chopping a 34' sedan it worked perfectly for around the rear 1/4 and back portion of the body. let a cleco out double cut weld move down another inch and repeat. Try to start in the "middle" of the panel then work each way without jumping around other wise you'll crowd the metal and get a small buckle.
     
  11. My first impression when I read this is that it was more of a "production technique" than a "quality technique", but I stand corrected. I guess the real key is a quality, thin, wheel and the proper angle to insure as little gap as possible to minimize shrinkage.
    Nice job and thanks for posting!
     
  12. heyitsnate
    Joined: Apr 8, 2004
    Posts: 1,627

    heyitsnate
    Member
    from tacoma,wa

    bookmarked. thank you-very timely, as a have some very large panels to fit. i was wondering how i would do the arch on some inner fenderwells, i'm going to try this from the inside out....
     
  13. 19Fordy
    Joined: May 17, 2003
    Posts: 6,860

    19Fordy
    Member

    How would you use that same technique to patch a 5 in dia. hole?
     
  14. cshades
    Joined: Sep 2, 2011
    Posts: 480

    cshades
    Member
    from wi

    I use the same method with the exception of the grinder i use a small air saw.
     
  15. prpmmp
    Joined: Dec 12, 2011
    Posts: 1,060

    prpmmp
    ALLIANCE MEMBER

    Great job Fitzee!! Do you tig or mig the final welding process? Do you weld then hammer the weld while its still hot? I have trouble with warping! Thanks Pete
     
  16. RICKY~RICARDO
    Joined: Sep 27, 2011
    Posts: 405

    RICKY~RICARDO
    Member
    from Milwaukee

    I am going to try this on my 51 tail light repair kinda tricky area with an extreme curve.
    [​IMG]
     
  17. indyjps
    Joined: Feb 21, 2007
    Posts: 3,881

    indyjps
    Member

  18. haroldd1963
    Joined: Oct 15, 2007
    Posts: 1,154

    haroldd1963
    Member
    from Peru, IL

  19. Rynothealbino
    Joined: Mar 23, 2009
    Posts: 162

    Rynothealbino
    Member

    Definitely going to try this next time I do some patch panels.
     
  20. chevyburb
    Joined: Apr 17, 2006
    Posts: 169

    chevyburb
    Member

    A friend of mine that's been building hotrods for 60+years showed me how he replaced the whole back end of a '35 chevy sedan with that technique. He overlayed the existing with the new panel, screwed it together at the overlap, then, using an air saw, cut 3-4 inch strips, peeled back the overlap and tack welded it. It was slick.
     
  21. After seeing Brent's ride at Indy, I am not surprised to see his clever post on patch panels. Nice work!!


    Posted from the TJJ App for iPhone & iPad
     
  22. fleet-master
    Joined: Sep 29, 2010
    Posts: 1,770

    fleet-master
    Member

    This method doesn't really work very well on curved joints ..such as filling in holes. You can get away with a certain ammount if the radius isn't too tight .
    ..Having said that...an air powered hacksaw with a small blade would cut a circle just fine if you have one.

    What you could do when filling in a 5in dia holes is to leave 2 or 3 tabs on the patch and neatly trim them off during the welding process. Or use magnets to hold the patch in place...I do that quite often.
     
  23. john~N~dallas
    Joined: Dec 30, 2009
    Posts: 432

    john~N~dallas
    Member

    very nice... i will have to try this method soon!!!
     
  24. striper
    Joined: Mar 22, 2005
    Posts: 4,482

    striper
    Member

    Place a 5 1/2 inch square over the hole then follow what Fitzee did. Voila...square patch, no hole.
     
  25. bcowanwheels
    Joined: Feb 22, 2010
    Posts: 320

    bcowanwheels
    Member

    Nothing like being taught by a "craftsman" thanks for the tip.....
     
  26. Zed
    Joined: Dec 4, 2005
    Posts: 952

    Zed
    Member
    from FRANCE

    thank Fitz for sharing ! i had to try it ! :D
     
  27. 61 chevy
    Joined: Apr 11, 2007
    Posts: 891

    61 chevy
    Member

    love metal working,
     
  28. servi53
    Joined: Jun 28, 2006
    Posts: 338

    servi53
    Member

    great tech, very informative and easy to grasp
     

Share This Page

Register now to get rid of these ads!

Archive

Copyright © 1995-2020 The Jalopy Journal: Steal our stuff, we'll kick your teeth in. Terms of Service. Privacy Policy.

Atomic Industry
Forum software by XenForo™ ©2010-2014 XenForo Ltd.