Register now to get rid of these ads!

Butt welding made easy!

Discussion in 'The Hokey Ass Message Board' started by fitzee, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. Never saw that done. But it will probably be my method of choice, it's almost Bozo proof.
    Thanks Bozo.
     
  2. vtx1800
    Joined: Oct 4, 2009
    Posts: 1,049

    vtx1800
    ALLIANCE MEMBER

    Thanks for my "education for the day"!
     
  3. nickk
    Joined: Feb 2, 2011
    Posts: 749

    nickk
    Member

    That's what I was thinking, and although I don't have much issues getting the patch to fit a hole usually this still may come in handy sometime. clever thinking for sure!
     
  4. Man I love this kind of stuff on the HAMB! Very clever. Thanks for sharing.
     
  5. hammered30
    Joined: Sep 6, 2009
    Posts: 152

    hammered30
    Member
    from west aus

    what a great idea . they say you should learn something new every day and i did from this thanks
    paul
     
  6. Babyearl
    Joined: May 23, 2008
    Posts: 610

    Babyearl
    Member

    Yep,,,I think you have something there. That looks so easy, I think I might even be able to do it.
     
  7. sr808
    Joined: Aug 4, 2007
    Posts: 129

    sr808
    Member

    Great post, Fitzee! I'm going to use this.
     
  8. tiquer
    Joined: Oct 21, 2010
    Posts: 65

    tiquer
    Member

    This is one of those WHY didn't I think of that?? Excellent post thanks for the tech .Cool job. What other sheet metal secrets do have :cool:
     
  9. Dane
    Joined: May 6, 2010
    Posts: 1,353

    Dane
    Member
    from Soquel, CA

  10. 1971BB427
    Joined: Mar 6, 2010
    Posts: 5,722

    1971BB427
    Member
    from Oregon

    Really great tech write up! Simple and easy to understand! Thanks!
     
  11. TOMMAY
    Joined: Nov 11, 2005
    Posts: 76

    TOMMAY
    Member
    from MOBILE,AL

    One of those ,slap yourself on the forehead,why didn't think of that kinda posts.

    Thanks
     
  12. young'n'poor
    Joined: Jan 26, 2006
    Posts: 1,280

    young'n'poor
    Member

    That was well documented. I'm glad that came up because I have the patches for my galaxies quarter panels but having never done it before I was nervous to try. That looks like a fairly easy method!


    Posted from the TJJ App for iPhone & iPad
     
  13. Fortunateson
    Joined: Apr 30, 2012
    Posts: 3,233

    Fortunateson
    Member

    That looks great. My nephew is an awesome metal-man and I think this is what he tried to explain to me once. Thanks. Now, what is the concensus on the corners? Some say always have round corners and others say it doesn't matter.
     
  14. rosco gordy
    Joined: Jun 8, 2010
    Posts: 648

    rosco gordy
    Member

  15. thesupersized
    Joined: Aug 22, 2004
    Posts: 1,357

    thesupersized
    Member

    my brother and i do this, makes things easy, "cut to fit"
     
  16. fleet-master
    Joined: Sep 29, 2010
    Posts: 1,770

    fleet-master
    Member

    I try to do mine this way wherever possible. One thing I was taught was to always radius the corners to avoid having a concentrated heat build up in those areas. Makes for less distortion and easier to finish the area.
    Nice job Fitzee...your Flatliner sure is looking gooood !! PB
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2012
  17. fleet-master
    Joined: Sep 29, 2010
    Posts: 1,770

    fleet-master
    Member

    sorry Fortunate son..I musta skipped past your post. See my post above :):D
     
  18. dad-bud
    Joined: Aug 22, 2009
    Posts: 3,885

    dad-bud
    Member

    Great job Fitzee. A really thin disc is a key to getting it right, I guess.

    To overcome the problem of getting too much heat in the 90 deg corners from using a flat disc (that fleet-master noted), you could cut near the corners at 45 degs or a couple of 30 deg cuts.......?

    Thanks for the post and good pics showing us your style.
     
  19. GizmoJoe
    Joined: Jul 18, 2007
    Posts: 1,297

    GizmoJoe
    Member

    Hey Fitzee...
    Nice tech sharing.
    I've found that method easiest given my skills.
    It's hard to beat the Walter cutting discs. I did get a few Mitsubishi (as I recall) discs from Princess Auto not too long ago. They are a little thinner than the Walter and seem to be as long-lasting. Thinner would be better for this method.
    The Flatliner is looking good.
    Here's hoping you folks have a good winter....
    Joe
     
  20. raymay
    Joined: Mar 2, 2008
    Posts: 2,344

    raymay
    Member

    I trimmed an end patch for a better fit in a similar manner once and was pleased with the result. After seeing your technique and result, I think I may try this method more often.
    Nice job, thanks for sharing.
     
  21. dniemi
    Joined: Mar 5, 2011
    Posts: 79

    dniemi
    Member

    Great idea! I'll have to try it this way myself, fitting a panel is always a very finicky thing. I personally never seem to get it perfect.
     
  22. fitzee
    Joined: Feb 26, 2003
    Posts: 2,863

    fitzee
    Member

    Thanks guys as for radius the corners.I done this too.. very hard to do this with a 4 inch grinder.lol.You could use a air saw or small zip wheel.. I dont have any troubles with corners. I watch my heat both when welding and grinding. I like to start in a corner and having a radius corner would be harder then this..Im always about saving time.. I would love to have the time to slow down and get right into my metal work but my plate is so full that time is something I dont have alot of..
     
  23. 1/2done
    Joined: Oct 29, 2006
    Posts: 616

    1/2done
    ALLIANCE MEMBER
    from Ohio

    I started doing that when I was working on the filler panels between the trunk and fender.

    [​IMG]

    A small air powered sawzall works great after you start the cut with a cutoff wheel.
     
  24. NashRodMan
    Joined: Jul 8, 2004
    Posts: 1,601

    NashRodMan
    Member

    That is cool Fitzee. Thanks for taking the time to write it up and post picts!
    NRM
     
  25. brady1929
    Joined: Sep 30, 2006
    Posts: 8,317

    brady1929
    Member

  26. DamnYankeesKustoms
    Joined: Jan 14, 2010
    Posts: 297

    DamnYankeesKustoms
    Member

    Using a scribe also works very well once you have your piece shaped, most aftermarket patch panels need some massaging before you can cut,fit and weld in...
     
  27. chopolds
    Joined: Oct 22, 2001
    Posts: 5,784

    chopolds
    Member
    from howell, nj
    1. Kustom Painters

    Great technique...works especially well on looooong patches, like repo quarters, where it's difficult to trim it out and fit it, cause it's too big!
     
  28. ctfordguy
    Joined: Mar 17, 2011
    Posts: 98

    ctfordguy
    Member

    Hi,
    Don't have a Princess Auto down here in Connecticut. Could you post the item
    number of those nice thin Mitsubishi cutting wheels. I'm using Dewalts. They seem thick. What is the diameter on them?
    Thanks.
    Bruce in CT
     
  29. Very interesting, can't wait to try it! Thanks for the great tech.
     

Share This Page

Register now to get rid of these ads!

Archive

Copyright © 1995-2020 The Jalopy Journal: Steal our stuff, we'll kick your teeth in. Terms of Service. Privacy Policy.

Atomic Industry
Forum software by XenForo™ ©2010-2014 XenForo Ltd.