Register now to get rid of these ads!

Technical Bodywork: How do I address this crease?

Discussion in 'The Hokey Ass Message Board' started by evintho, May 25, 2020.

  1. evintho
    Joined: May 28, 2007
    Posts: 1,426

    evintho
    Member

    Bodywork done in the '60s and has lasted this long. The PO layed some bondo over the '60s work and it began to crack. Gound out all the new stuff plus some of the '60s work and found this crease. The old bondo was an inch deep in the crease (but still hadn't cracked). Problem is, the whole panel is where it needs to be. Measurements from bottom of panel to level ground are exactly the same on both sides and the other side is good. If I were to pull the metal down with a slide hammer or pound the crease out it would shrink the measurement on that side making the right quarter closer to the ground. I have a couple of ideas but I don't like any of 'em! What do you guys have to say?

    IMG_2311.JPG

    IMG_2303.JPG

    IMG_2302.JPG
     
  2. Lloyd's paint & glass
    Joined: Nov 16, 2019
    Posts: 2,271

    Lloyd's paint & glass
    ALLIANCE MEMBER

    Clean it up good, cut it out, and make a patch to weld in there.
     
  3. Wanderlust
    Joined: Oct 27, 2019
    Posts: 128

    Wanderlust

    Or cut to the line and roll out and weld would be my choice
     
    Johnny Gee and Hnstray like this.
  4. Mike VV
    Joined: Sep 28, 2010
    Posts: 1,929

    Mike VV
    Member
    from SoCal

    NO...patch required..!
    As Wanderlust sorta says...

    1. Cut it open in the middle of the crease with a disk.
    2. Hammer (hot..!?) and dolly to flatten both sides. Overlap one side
    3. Recut where the two sides will overlap.
    4. Rehammer to flatten.
    5. Weld, hammer & dolly while hot.
    6. "Lightly" sand to finish.

    Mike
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2020
    Register now to get rid of these ads!

  5. Squablow
    Joined: Apr 26, 2005
    Posts: 14,411

    Squablow
    Member

    If flattening it out really would change the shape of the quarter so it no longer matches the other side (odd, but possible) I think I'd cut the crease out in a big strip, then weld in a new piece of flat sheetmetal in it's place. Would be an easy patch to make. It would also work to split it down the middle, hammer flat, cut out the overlap and re-weld as was suggested but that sounds like a lot of hammer and dolly work in a difficult to reach area, albeit with slightly less welding.
     
    Sandgroper and squirrel like this.
  6. evintho
    Joined: May 28, 2007
    Posts: 1,426

    evintho
    Member

    I like those last two suggestions! Let me give it some thought and I think I'll implement one of those two!
    Good advice here on the HAMB!
     
    Sandgroper likes this.
  7. fiftyv8
    Joined: Mar 11, 2007
    Posts: 5,010

    fiftyv8
    Member
    from CO & WA

    Hot rod plastic surgery at its best...
    Well done.
     
  8. Wanderlust
    Joined: Oct 27, 2019
    Posts: 128

    Wanderlust

    Thx Mike, is what I meant just didn’t elaborate
     
  9. evintho
    Joined: May 28, 2007
    Posts: 1,426

    evintho
    Member

    Well, I took some of the advice here and I sliced the crease open. Pried out some of the metal the best I could but there wasn't much access to it on the back side. I decided to just patch it.

    IMG_2313.JPG

    IMG_2314.JPG

    Need to fill some low spots with mud but nowhere near the inch or so that was imbedded into the crease by the bodyman back in the day!

    IMG_2317.JPG
     
    stillrunners and guthriesmith like this.
  10. spanners
    Joined: Feb 24, 2009
    Posts: 906

    spanners
    Member

    Sometimes not overthinking it is the best way. Well done.
     
  11. Greg Rogers
    Joined: Oct 11, 2016
    Posts: 195

    Greg Rogers
    Member

  12. Gearhead Graphics
    Joined: Oct 4, 2008
    Posts: 3,473

    Gearhead Graphics
    Member
    from Denver Co

    Yep. just like that!
     

Share This Page

Register now to get rid of these ads!

Archive

Copyright © 1995-2020 The Jalopy Journal: Steal our stuff, we'll kick your teeth in. Terms of Service. Privacy Policy.

Atomic Industry
Forum software by XenForo™ ©2010-2014 XenForo Ltd.