Register now to get rid of these ads!

Banner on top of page

Discussion in 'Questions & Suggestions' started by Jalopy Jim, Jan 3, 2010.

  1. Jalopy Jim
    Joined: Aug 3, 2005
    Posts: 1,867

    Jalopy Jim
    Member

    The banner on top of the page does not show up on my screen.
    The buttons for the store are not visable either but are there if I randomly left click on spot on the top of the page.

    Am I missing some thing on my microsoft settings or what?

    jim h:cool:
     
  2. Captain Morgan
    Joined: Dec 13, 2009
    Posts: 192

    Captain Morgan
    Member

    what browser are you using and what version? That info can be obtained under the Help menu of just about any browser.

    Do you have other browsers installed on your computer? (Firefox, Google Chrome, ect)
     
  3. Jalopy Jim
    Joined: Aug 3, 2005
    Posts: 1,867

    Jalopy Jim
    Member

    I am using Microsoft Explorer Ver 8 , and Google as a search engine.
    does that help?

    jim h
     
  4. Captain Morgan
    Joined: Dec 13, 2009
    Posts: 192

    Captain Morgan
    Member


  5. Ryan
    Joined: Jan 2, 1995
    Posts: 19,569

    Ryan
    ADMINISTRATOR
    from Austin, TX
    Staff Member

    Strange... I've had another guy complain about this about 2 months ago, but I can't reproduce the problem... I've tried.
     
  6. CURIOUS RASH
    Joined: Jun 2, 2002
    Posts: 9,635

    CURIOUS RASH
    Classified's Moderator

    The only complaint (like this) I heard was from a FireFox user.....

    As Captain Morgan said, it could be a Java issue. Assuming you are Windows based, go to the Control panel, look for Java, check the update tab and see if you have the latest. I don't recommend selecting the auto-update box but that's up to you......
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2010
  7. CURIOUS RASH
    Joined: Jun 2, 2002
    Posts: 9,635

    CURIOUS RASH
    Classified's Moderator

    Oh yeah, you may want to try Google Chrome or FIrefox and see if you have the same issue.

    I have IE, Safari, Chrome, and Firefox all on my computer. I use Chrome pretty much exclusively.....


    Mostly because it's the only free chrome there is any more. :D
     
  8. donnie
    Joined: Sep 8, 2005
    Posts: 191

    donnie
    Member
    from NC

    I was the other guy that "complained" about this ;)

    You where right when I cleaned out my cache the banner was back.
     
  9. Jalopy Jim
    Joined: Aug 3, 2005
    Posts: 1,867

    Jalopy Jim
    Member

    I reinstalled the current version of Jave, and cleaned up my tempory files and still no Banner. Any more ideas?

    jim h
     
  10. CURIOUS RASH
    Joined: Jun 2, 2002
    Posts: 9,635

    CURIOUS RASH
    Classified's Moderator

    Yeah, I'd try another browser and see if you have a better result. At least then it may lead you to a solution....

    Firefox

    Chrome


    Other than that, I read something about "compatibilty mode" with IE8. Click the broken page looking icon just to the right of the address bar. The icon that looks like a ripped piece of paper.

    Maybe that will help?
     
  11. CURIOUS RASH
    Joined: Jun 2, 2002
    Posts: 9,635

    CURIOUS RASH
    Classified's Moderator

    Oh, you say you deleted your temp files but did you clear the cache?

    You can clear your cache by following the instructions below.

    For Internet Explorer 7 and 8:
    1. Open Internet Explorer.
    2. Click Tools at the top.
    3. Scroll down and select Internet Options.
    4. Click Delete under Browsing History.
    5. At the bottom, click Delete All. Then click Yes.

    Close Internet Explorer entirely and re-launch.
     
  12. Jalopy Jim
    Joined: Aug 3, 2005
    Posts: 1,867

    Jalopy Jim
    Member

    changed to the google search engine and it works faster and shows the banners.

    thank you for your help, if you have questions on woodworking let me know that is my trade.

    jim h
     
  13. CURIOUS RASH
    Joined: Jun 2, 2002
    Posts: 9,635

    CURIOUS RASH
    Classified's Moderator

    Yeah, I really like Chrome.....

    Glad your back in operation!
     
  14. donnie
    Joined: Sep 8, 2005
    Posts: 191

    donnie
    Member
    from NC

    FYI, using IE tool to clear the cache, did not work for me. I used crap cleaner and that worked.
     

Share This Page

Register now to get rid of these ads!

Archive

Copyright © 1995-2021 The Jalopy Journal: Steal our stuff, we'll kick your teeth in. Terms of Service. Privacy Policy.

Atomic Industry
Forum software by XenForo™ ©2010-2014 XenForo Ltd.