Register now to get rid of these ads!

Customs Autometer gas gauge

Discussion in 'The Hokey Ass Message Board' started by mack57, May 10, 2015.

  1. mack57
    Joined: Apr 17, 2013
    Posts: 176

    mack57
    Member

    Hi All,
    Just wired a new autometer gas gauge. It seemed straight forward but, reads only full,(The tank is nearly empty).
    It is a new 0-30 ohm sender & the gauge is also 0-30ohms.
    Any thoughts on what I may have done?

    Thanks,
    Mack
     
  2. 325w
    Joined: Feb 18, 2008
    Posts: 5,524

    325w
    ALLIANCE MEMBER

    Grounded circuit. At the tank check to see that the terminal is not touching the sending unit. Pull the sending unit nut. Make sure it's not touching metal. Turn on the key. Should not move then. I hope maybe?
     
  3. 40FORDPU
    Joined: Mar 15, 2009
    Posts: 3,039

    40FORDPU
    ALLIANCE MEMBER
    from Yelm, Wa
    1. Northwest HAMBers

    I just went through this with my Autometer fuel gage, it was the ground at sending unit.
     
  4. mack57
    Joined: Apr 17, 2013
    Posts: 176

    mack57
    Member

    Thanks Guys,
    I'll let you know!
     

  5. mack57
    Joined: Apr 17, 2013
    Posts: 176

    mack57
    Member

    325w & 40FORDPU,
    Grounded the sending unit & it is working!! Thank You Guys!!
     

Share This Page

Register now to get rid of these ads!

Archive

Copyright © 1995-2021 The Jalopy Journal: Steal our stuff, we'll kick your teeth in. Terms of Service. Privacy Policy.

Atomic Industry
Forum software by XenForo™ ©2010-2014 XenForo Ltd.