Register now to get rid of these ads!

Any sources for pipe swaging?

Discussion in 'The Hokey Ass Message Board' started by speedcity, Mar 8, 2008.

  1. speedcity
    Joined: Jul 9, 2007
    Posts: 30

    speedcity
    Member

    I'm trying to build a set of headers for my Nailhead powered 39 Chevy pick up. I have a set of laser cut flanges but I need some direction on swaging round tube to fit the rectangular ports on the flanges. Any ideas? Thanks, SpeedCity
     
  2. Wesley
    Joined: Aug 12, 2006
    Posts: 1,670

    Wesley
    Member

    What I have done in the past is to fit the round tube into the square hole and tack into place and slowly and carefully work the round tube into the corners with a ball pein hammer, a good body hammer can be helpful. It may sound crude, but if you take your time it will work. Try not to move too much material at a time as this will thin the material as you stretch it making it prone to cracking. Another technique I have used is to have an aluminum plug made that is just smaller than the port size plus the wall thickness of the tubing that tapers down to just smaller than the i.d. of your round tubing and pound away.
    I hope this helps.
     
  3. Ruiner
    Joined: May 17, 2004
    Posts: 4,145

    Ruiner
    Member

    Vise and hammer...squish it til it fits the flange hole, tack weld it in place, hammer it from inside the tube to fit the flange, weld the tube and flange and you're done...
     
  4. Tulsa oldskool55
    Joined: Dec 15, 2006
    Posts: 83

    Tulsa oldskool55
    Member

    I would use smaller tubing that will fit into the flange and open the other end to slip into the tubing . Stretch the tubing going through the flange,its like a step header. Hope this helps ,
     

  5. speedcity
    Joined: Jul 9, 2007
    Posts: 30

    speedcity
    Member

    Thanks to all for your suggestions. I was thinking that I could build an expanding mandrel set but I was hoping that someone already had done it. I'll try the hammer and vise routine if all else fails.
     
  6. Dale Fairfax
    Joined: Jan 10, 2006
    Posts: 2,585

    Dale Fairfax
    Member Emeritus

    I made a swaging die to do that for a set of "Y" Block Ford headers. The flange plates had rectangular holes. I made the tool to change one end of short pieces from round to rectangular-the flanges now have about 1 1/2" of 1 5/8" round tube sticking out of them. Our plan is to slip 1 3/4" header tubes over the short stubs and weld them in place. If any of this would be helpful, I'm in Indy.





     

Share This Page

Register now to get rid of these ads!

Archive

Copyright © 1995-2021 The Jalopy Journal: Steal our stuff, we'll kick your teeth in. Terms of Service. Privacy Policy.

Atomic Industry
Forum software by XenForo™ ©2010-2014 XenForo Ltd.