Register now to get rid of these ads!

Sun Tach Transmitter (Batteries?)

Discussion in 'The Hokey Ass Message Board' started by Hyfire, Dec 23, 2012.

  1. Hyfire
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Posts:
    1,170
    Location:
    Cucamonga, California

    Hyfire
    ALLIANCE MEMBER

    Hello guys,

    My car has a Sun Tack from 1958. I was told there may be some kind of battery inside. Does this sound right?

    Is there anything inside this box that needs service after sitting a long time?

    Also, does the tach need any lubrication?

    Thanks for the help!

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2012
  2. fenderless
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Norway

    fenderless Member

    There is two batteries innside, but the problem is that they are discontinued. If i remember right, they are connected in serial.
    Each battery is rated 1.35Volts. Combined it's 2,7volts.
    I made a external powersupply to give exact that power.

    When opened up, you should also messure the capasitors.


    ...............................
    Taildragger&fenderless
  3. Lobucrod
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,926
    Location:
    Springtown, Tx

    Lobucrod
    ALLIANCE MEMBER

    There are two 1.3 volt mercury cells inside. If they are still there and have been leaking you have a problem. If not then you can use 1.5 V AA alkaline batteries. It will make the tach read about 10% high. There is a company that puts new guts in the old senders that makes the tach read right and its all solid state and runs off of 12V so no batteries. THey also can put new guts in the meter head itself so the sender isn't needed. Both are $200 or so. You can check the meter with a 1.5V battery to see if its good. Just connect a 1.5v battery to the + and - terminals on the back of the meter. No lube required on the meter.
  4. wbrw32
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    4,479
    Location:
    jefferson,tx

    wbrw32 Member

    Yes,there is batteries inside..called a "Mercury Battery"..no longer available..
    The transmitter box you have shown needs to be matching to your number of cyl and voltage.. Williamsons in Chester Ark.does a fantistic job on bringing these back to working order
    Register now to get rid of these ads!

  5. Dick's Beaters
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    198
    Location:
    McPherson, KS

    Dick's Beaters Member

    Would make a great little Tech Thread:)
  6. bcowanwheels
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Posts:
    252
    Location:
    kingsport, tn.

    bcowanwheels Member

    The arkansas guy does super work
  7. MercDeuceMan
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,612
    Location:
    Indiana

    MercDeuceMan Member

  8. 39 Ford
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Posts:
    1,543
    Location:
    Saylorsburg Pa

    39 Ford Member

    There is a ton of information here, please just search.
  9. Hyfire
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Posts:
    1,170
    Location:
    Cucamonga, California

    Hyfire
    ALLIANCE MEMBER

    Thanks guys....

    I will crack it open and see what I've got.
  10. Kramer
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Posts:
    903
    Location:
    Grants Pass, OR

    Kramer
    ALLIANCE MEMBER

Share This Page

Register now to get rid of these ads!

Archive

Copyright © 1995-2013 The Jalopy Journal: Steal our stuff, we'll kick your teeth in. Terms of Service. Privacy Policy.

Atomic Industry
Forum software by XenForo™ ©2010-2014 XenForo Ltd.