Welcome to the THE H.A.M.B. forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Go Back   THE H.A.M.B. > General Discussion > The Hokey Ass Message Board

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-30-2011, 10:16 AM   #1
Hellfish
Old School HAMBer
 
Hellfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,155
Default Bending 1/8 or 11ga steel

I need to bend some into a 3.5 x 4" hat channel. I don't have a brake. Can this be done in a hammer form, or a homemade brake, or is it too thick?
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 10:24 AM   #2
Jim Stabe
Grenade Inspector
 
Jim Stabe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: San Diego, Ca
Posts: 185
Default Re: Bending 1/8 or 11ga steel

If you have a press you could make something like this

Click image for larger version

Name:	Bending angles.jpg
Views:	177
Size:	25.9 KB
ID:	1414262
__________________
MGB widened 11". C4 Vette running gear, LT1 with 6 sp. http://forum.britishv8.org/read.php?13,7581
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 10:33 AM   #3
The Internet
Grenade Inspector
 
The Internet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Hudson, NH
Posts: 111
Default Re: Bending 1/8 or 11ga steel

Hat channel would be difficult to form with a press.

I have done 1/8" with a hammer and torch. Depending on the aplication, you may not want to change the metal with the heat.
__________________
Please check out my build thread! http://www.jalopyjournal.com/forum/s...d.php?t=578775

Last edited by The Internet; 08-30-2011 at 10:41 AM.
offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 08-30-2011, 10:39 AM   #4
Jmountainjr
Alliance Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 683
Default Re: Bending 1/8 or 11ga steel

How long is the section you need to bend? If fairly short, I bend small 11ga items all the time with a 24" adjustable wrench in the vice.
__________________
Jim
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 10:44 AM   #5
R Frederick
Old School HAMBer
 
R Frederick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: illinois
Posts: 2,722
Default Re: Bending 1/8 or 11ga steel

If it's very long, I've scored it with a thin cutoff wheel and stitch welded after it was bent. As I did for my floor pans that I accidently ordered 16ga. instead of 18.
online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 10:50 AM   #6
silent rick
Alliance Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: hammond, indiana
Posts: 2,787
Default Re: Bending 1/8 or 11ga steel

doesn't kevin have anything at the shop that will handle that?
__________________
selfish disgusting anti-social bad influence friend of the devil seeks an intelligent young hard belly with large breasts to dance naked for my amusement.

must ride on fender.
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 10:59 AM   #7
Hellfish
Old School HAMBer
 
Hellfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,155
Default Re: Bending 1/8 or 11ga steel

I need to bend up 2 sections that are about 14" long, 4" tall, and 3.5 wide. I'm replacing a section of unibody frame. It was a little thinner from the factory, but I have a sheet of 1/8 (maybe 11 or 12ga?) already. A little thicker is better in this case since the springs attach to it. I could just get some box tubing, but like I said, I already have a sheet in the gauge I need...
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 11:00 AM   #8
scottb356
Grenade Inspector
 
scottb356's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Charles city Va
Posts: 110
Default Re: Bending 1/8 or 11ga steel

bench vise, mapp gas, adjustable wrench, bfh. Done
__________________
http://www.kahikocustoms.com/
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 11:22 AM   #9
Roger Walling
Senior Member
 
Roger Walling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Western Ma.
Posts: 1,106
Default Re: Bending 1/8 or 11ga steel

1/8" is thick enough to mig. very easly. Cut strips and weld and grind.
or use 4" square tubing and weld a flat stock onto it.

Last edited by Roger Walling; 08-30-2011 at 11:22 AM. Reason: typo
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 11:48 AM   #10
Mr48chev
Alliance Member
 
Mr48chev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Yakima Valley, WA
Posts: 17,243
Default Re: Bending 1/8 or 11ga steel

A friend who works in a local welding fabricating shop with a big brake always comes in handy at times like this.

Otherwise I'd take JIm Stabe's idea and run with it.
__________________
Happiness is having a garage big enough to hold all ttools and projects and small enough to keep warm enough to work in the winter.
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 09:47 PM   #11
50dodge4x4
Old School HAMBer
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Freeport IL
Posts: 3,136
Default Re: Bending 1/8 or 11ga steel

Clamp it to a steel bench, heat it up and bend it with a hammer. if you heat the flat stock, you don't have to hit it very hard to bend it to a 90 degree bend. Won't look pretty but will do the job. If you have some heavy angle a a good vice, you can clamp the flat stock between two pieces of angle in the vice, heat and bend, finish with tapping the bend flat against the angle. Makes a prettier bend but takes a little longer. Don't forget to bend the flanges to weld to the floor pan as well. Gene
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 10:05 PM   #12
budd
Old School HAMBer
 
budd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Vancouver Island BC
Posts: 3,465
Default Re: Bending 1/8 or 11ga steel

what is the thickness of metal your replacing? if you go thicker then its a good chance it will crack along the joint, the thinner metal will have more flex then the thicker, also if i follow you a brake would require a goose neck punch, not something everyone has.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	goose neck.JPG
Views:	74
Size:	10.6 KB
ID:	1414744  
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 09:50 AM   #13
73RR
Old School HAMBer
 
73RR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Central Ory-Gun
Posts: 4,909
Default Re: Bending 1/8 or 11ga steel

You may be better off buying a small length of light wall tubing:
http://www.metalsdepot.com/products/...mAcc=%24LimAcc

.
__________________
www.qualityengineeredcomponents.com
Early Hemi Parts, Pieces, Tech
Trans adapters for EarlyHEMI, Flat 6&8 and pre-62 A series


http://www.discoverthenetworks.org/Articles/Hansen.pdf
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 10:32 AM   #14
jimvette59
Member
 
jimvette59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: coram ny 11727
Posts: 594
Default Re: Bending 1/8 or 11ga steel

Use box tubing, cut it and weld it back to the shape you need. I know you have the plate but it may be better to use box tubing or cut the plate in strips and weld it together. Just my way of thinking ???
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 11:41 AM   #15
realkustom51
Member
 
realkustom51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hickory, NC
Posts: 635
Default Re: Bending 1/8 or 11ga steel

You can also make a "Window Punch". A punch that can disassemble to get the part out. In fact you can form up square tubing in a window punch.
Keep in mind that you may have to over bend about 4 to 12 degrees so that you part relaxes to 90 degrees.(springback).
Bear with me, I had to draw these driving down the road when I read the thread.





offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 11:49 AM   #16
117harv
Alliance Member
 
117harv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Medford Oregon
Posts: 4,917
Default Re: Bending 1/8 or 11ga steel

You are replacing a factory piece, if you bend it in a brake or press the bends will be rounded and not sharp like the origonal being thicker steel. I would do like another poster suggested and score it with a cut-off wheel, bend and weld. The inner weld will be hidden and the outer is easily ground and detailed. Doing it this way will keep the bends crisp. Clamp a piece of tubing inside as you weld to help keep it's shape.
__________________
Posted via vintage Dixie cup and kite string.

A hot rod with too much modern spice, loses it's traditional flavor.
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 12:13 PM   #17
R Frederick
Old School HAMBer
 
R Frederick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: illinois
Posts: 2,722
Default Re: Bending 1/8 or 11ga steel

Quote:
Originally Posted by 117harv View Post
You are replacing a factory piece, if you bend it in a brake or press the bends will be rounded and not sharp like the origonal being thicker steel. I would do like another poster suggested and score it with a cut-off wheel, bend and weld. The inner weld will be hidden and the outer is easily ground and detailed. Doing it this way will keep the bends crisp. Clamp a piece of tubing inside as you weld to help keep it's shape.
Thank You. You can re-score it as you go if it doesn't bend far enough to widen the gap again. Because the gap will pinch as you fold it together. It leaves a nice crisp edge on the outside. I've even folded on a curved score.
online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 03:52 PM   #18
117harv
Alliance Member
 
117harv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Medford Oregon
Posts: 4,917
Default Re: Bending 1/8 or 11ga steel

Yes you can do it that way, but i usually score it and open it up not pinch it, and then weld back in what you ground out.
__________________
Posted via vintage Dixie cup and kite string.

A hot rod with too much modern spice, loses it's traditional flavor.
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 03:59 PM   #19
R Frederick
Old School HAMBer
 
R Frederick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: illinois
Posts: 2,722
Default Re: Bending 1/8 or 11ga steel

Quote:
Originally Posted by 117harv View Post
Yes you can do it that way, but i usually score it and open it up not pinch it, and then weld back in what you ground out.
I'll do it that way too, (when I screw up and score the wrong side from the pattern) lol.
online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 04:15 PM   #20
realkustom51
Member
 
realkustom51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hickory, NC
Posts: 635
Default Re: Bending 1/8 or 11ga steel

A real sharp radius will dictate how the part is formed. A press brake or leaf brake is out of the question if the radius needs to measure smaller than the material thickness. A typical industry standard is V x .155 = IR , (Vee Die Size times .155 equals the Inside Radius.
example.
11GA (.120) times 8 gives me the VEE DIE Opening (V=8t) which is .960 so rounded that of to 1" VEE DIE Opening.
Now take 1.000 and multiply it by .155 (5/32) and then you get the ball park inside radius needed to form the part. By the way, that equals .155 and the official chart says .156 (ballpark).

Just for kicks. I install and repair Accurpress Press Brakes and here is a back yard size 30" model. Uses standard american style tooling and is considered a 11GA press. (10 Ton Capacity=4 tons per ft). Just thought Id show it off since the subject was 11GA.(.120)



Also here is a Bend Allowance Chart you can print out. Helps you cut the unbent blank the right size so it bends correctly.


Last edited by realkustom51; 08-31-2011 at 05:00 PM.
offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 PM.