Welcome to the THE H.A.M.B. forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Go Back   THE H.A.M.B. > General Discussion > The Hokey Ass Message Board

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-15-2009, 08:28 AM   #1
porkchop4464
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Monroe, New York
Posts: 489
Default 700 r4 wiring,help,please!

Hey all,

Am I understanding it correctly, that if I wire the red or (A) of the three pins on the 700 , then daisey chain or loop the red to blue and then white, with a cut switch on the brake pedal on the blue wire, that this is the easiest and cheapest way to wire a 700? I don't need a lock up converter in any gear but 4, and I also would be fine to lock this thing up with a single toggle on the dash (on and off). There looks like there are 4 pins, but there are only three on the 700 r4, right? I need it explained in teh crudest and simplest way. All help will be grealty appreciated. I see all these kits, and I don't want to spend 60 bucks and pull teh pan and re-wire and bla, bla, when , if there is a single wire or two combined with a switch that can solve this deal. Any pros or people who have roughed it through not buying a kit and figuring this beast out - please help.

the Pork
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2009, 08:54 AM   #2
powdercoater46
Grenade Inspector
 
powdercoater46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 243
Default Re: 700 r4 wiring,help,please!

You only need to put 12 v on one wire, controlled by a toggle switch. You will have to manually switch it off when u plan to slow to a stop. This is the low budget way.

I'll have to look at a diagram in the garage to tell u which wire gets the 12v.
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2009, 09:25 AM   #3
troylee
Member
 
troylee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 838
Default Re: 700 r4 wiring,help,please!

Instead of a toggle switch Yoou can use a 2 pole brake switch at the peadle. A hyd brake light switched plumed in with a light relay Is what I use. You can get all the parts for under 20 bucks. You mite be able to piggy back off the brake light switch you already have into the relay.
offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 11-15-2009, 10:06 AM   #4
Von Rigg Fink
Old School HAMBer
 
Von Rigg Fink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Garage
Posts: 13,446
Default Re: 700 r4 wiring,help,please!

Quote:
Originally Posted by troylee View Post
Instead of a toggle switch Yoou can use a 2 pole brake switch at the peadle. A hyd brake light switched plumed in with a light relay Is what I use. You can get all the parts for under 20 bucks. You mite be able to piggy back off the brake light switch you already have into the relay.

this is what i want to do.
you have a part number for the light relay or would any 2 pole relay work?

what happens when you just take your foot off the accelerator for a long period in lock out and not touch the brake pedal? Does the TV cable tell the trans to unlock the converter?
__________________
Goldchainers CC S.E. Michigan Chapter
Charter Member

Some guys could fuck up free lunch.
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2009, 10:23 AM   #5
Zombie Hot Rod
Senior Member
 
Zombie Hot Rod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 2,409
Default Re: 700 r4 wiring,help,please!

http://www.thehotrodcompany.com/shop...ct_id=RW%5F700



This style runs off of a pressure switch that you install into the side of the transmission. It's still $60 bucks, but you don't have to take the pan off to install it.
__________________
- brian

www.AtomicHotRods.com <----- "Psssst, Hot Rod Documentaries and T-Shirts over here."
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 08:16 PM   #6
345 DeSoto
Senior Member
 
345 DeSoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Summer Skaneateles,NY/Winter Port St.Lucie, FL
Posts: 2,163
Default Re: 700 r4 wiring,help,please!

If I get this type of switch, will it lock the TC in 4th gear automaticaly? What needs to be done to get the TC to unlock...or does this switch do both functions automatically?...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	RW_700_lg.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	15.4 KB
ID:	1060256  
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 06:55 AM   #7
345 DeSoto
Senior Member
 
345 DeSoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Summer Skaneateles,NY/Winter Port St.Lucie, FL
Posts: 2,163
Default Re: 700 r4 wiring,help,please!

anybody?...
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 08:52 AM   #8
hoop
Member
 
hoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Hingham Ma.
Posts: 405
Default Re: 700 r4 wiring,help,please!

As soon as you start to slow down enough trans downshifts as soon as that happens converter unlocks.
__________________
HOOP
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 09:50 AM   #9
dare-to-be-different
Member
 
dare-to-be-different's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Illinois
Posts: 883
Default Re: 700 r4 wiring,help,please!

Quote:
Originally Posted by 345 DeSoto View Post
If I get this type of switch, will it lock the TC in 4th gear automaticaly? What needs to be done to get the TC to unlock...or does this switch do both functions automatically?...
If you take the wiring in your picture (posting #6) and interrupt one wire with a toggle switch on the dash, you can force it to stay unlocked no matter what.
Even if the trans or the "control kit" wants the convertor locked, you can prevent that with the added switch so you can keep it unlocked if you choose.
- your question implies that you may want to run in 4th without being forced to accept the convertor being locked. correct? (I run unlocked almost all the time)
That was your question wasn't it?
__________________
-------------------------

Some people like to relax in a leather recliner,
but to others there is nothing better than cardboard
...on concrete. Valvoline commercial.

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Last edited by dare-to-be-different; 08-17-2010 at 09:57 AM.
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 01:03 PM   #10
345 DeSoto
Senior Member
 
345 DeSoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Summer Skaneateles,NY/Winter Port St.Lucie, FL
Posts: 2,163
Default Re: 700 r4 wiring,help,please!

DARE-TO-BE-DIFFERANT - No, what I'm wondering is if the converter will lock and unlock in a normal manner...by itself, at the appropriate time...
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 01:50 PM   #11
JAWS
Senior Member
 
JAWS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Maui, Hawai'i
Posts: 1,858
Default Re: 700 r4 wiring,help,please!




Credit goes to smoke em up site.
__________________
http://vagabonds.cc/
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 06:56 PM   #12
dare-to-be-different
Member
 
dare-to-be-different's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Illinois
Posts: 883
Default Re: 700 r4 wiring,help,please!

Quote:
Originally Posted by 345 DeSoto View Post
DARE-TO-BE-DIFFERANT - No, what I'm wondering is if the converter will lock and unlock in a normal manner...by itself, at the appropriate time...
What's an apropriate time?

Each and every kit or method has a different idea of what is apropriate.

It sounds like you are asking for one of the really expensive kits that does everything without any driver input. Try B&M.
__________________
-------------------------

Some people like to relax in a leather recliner,
but to others there is nothing better than cardboard
...on concrete. Valvoline commercial.

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 07:45 PM   #13
fiftyv8
Old School HAMBer
 
fiftyv8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CO & WA
Posts: 3,450
Default Re: 700 r4 wiring,help,please!

Great stuff...
__________________
THE MORE YOU LEARN, THE MORE YOUR REALISE YOU DONT KNOW!
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 08:51 PM   #14
Rob Paul
Senior Member
 
Rob Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Green Bay,WI
Posts: 1,342
Default Re: 700 r4 wiring,help,please!

On this kit the blask wire runs to the pressure switch, but where does the red wire go? DOes it just get power when the key is on?

ROB


Quote:
Originally Posted by Zombie Hot Rod View Post
http://www.thehotrodcompany.com/shop...ct_id=RW%5F700



This style runs off of a pressure switch that you install into the side of the transmission. It's still $60 bucks, but you don't have to take the pan off to install it.
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 06:20 AM   #15
345 DeSoto
Senior Member
 
345 DeSoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Summer Skaneateles,NY/Winter Port St.Lucie, FL
Posts: 2,163
Default Re: 700 r4 wiring,help,please!

Black is to ground, red is to 12V "Ignition On"...
offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 PM.