Welcome to the THE H.A.M.B. forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Go Back   THE H.A.M.B. > Archives > Tech Archive

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-08-2008, 08:31 PM   #1
T McG
Senior Member
 
T McG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 1,251
Default Body: How to make a recess in sheetmetal

This project is useable for just about any shape you want to do, but in this case, I needed an oval recess for a Painless door contact, because there was not enough room for both contact halves between the jam and the door. The thickness of material will vary depending on how deep you need to go, but for this one, I needed 1/8". I used steel, but you could also use aluminum depending on how many parts you want to make. The first pic shows the contact.



What you need is a male and female die. I made the bottom out of 1/4", and cut the opening with a hole saw and file.



The top die I made from 1/8" again the depth I needed to go. I also used another piece of 1/8 ( should have been thicker) for the backing plate, which will be the piece you are going to push with as well as flatening the surrounding metal as it streches.



The next pic shows that the hole is bigger than the die, which will give the metal a place to go. You need the opening to be at least twice the metal thickness. The more gap you give it, the rounder the outer edge will be.



I start by laying the metal under the bottom die, and square up two edges for reference. I then mark the hole onto the metal.



Then, I put the metal on top of the bottom die and square up the two edges again. (where my fingers are) This now places the scribed hole directly over the opening. Now you can lay the top die within the scribed hole, lay the backing plate on top of that and give it a push in the press. You can do this in a vice, but it takes a lot of squeeze.





If all goes well, it should look something like this.



After some carefull measuring, welding, grinding and painting, you should have a recess that looks like it belongs there.



__________________
If you can't weld good, weld a lot


www.vintageautorepair.net
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 09:21 PM   #2
silent rick
Alliance Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: hammond, indiana
Posts: 2,781
Default Re: Tech: How to make a recess in sheetmetal

looks straight forward. what about different thicknesses? ever run across something that might require heat or lubricant?
__________________
selfish disgusting anti-social bad influence friend of the devil seeks an intelligent young hard belly with large breasts to dance naked for my amusement.

must ride on fender.
online   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 09:42 PM   #3
T McG
Senior Member
 
T McG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 1,251
Default Re: Tech: How to make a recess in sheetmetal

It will work with any thickness, but you would have to use heat for anything over 14 gauge, (or a really big press) and as I mentioned the thicker the metal the more clearance between the top & bottom die. You could do it without the cut & paste method I used by using a bolt through the top & bottom dies, but for 16-18 gauge it would need at least a 3/8 bolt, and I didn't have that much room. It would also weaken the top die by quite a lot. I have done it for dash knobs, and it looks really good.
__________________
If you can't weld good, weld a lot


www.vintageautorepair.net
offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 02-06-2008, 09:25 AM   #4
Paul
Editor
 
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Lahar Valley, WA
Posts: 12,176
Default Re: Body: How to make a recess in sheetmetal

here is a link to the original thread still accessible on the main board

T McG's tech thread
offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:32 AM.