Welcome to the THE H.A.M.B. forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Go Back   THE H.A.M.B. > General Discussion > The Hokey Ass Message Board

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-09-2007, 10:45 PM   #1
swade41
Old School HAMBer
 
swade41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: buffalo,ny
Posts: 6,574
Default How do I wire a Signal Stat 900 ?

Who can read the fine print ? I swaped out the signal stat 400 for the 900 the wires are there but cut. What does "pilot " wire and "load" wire do ?
I've got 5 out of the eight figured out but the yellow (load) and blue(pilot) both go to a flasher then a power source. My fuse box has seperate flashers and mounting points for signals and hazards and power supply. Which is which ? Which wire can I hook up for power, yellow or blue and then which wires will go to the flasher and which to hazards ?
In the following link the upper diagram has 8 wires like i have but i can't make out where the red with green stripe wire goes or the yellow and blue ones.
Who can read this thing and point me in the right direction ?
the red with green wire is the one third to the right from the upper left in the picture, it looks to be going to the parking light side of the light switch.
http://www.film.queensu.ca/CJ3B/Tech/SignalWiring.html
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 03:33 AM   #2
squirrel
Old School HAMBer
 
squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sierra Vista AZ
Posts: 24,726
Default Re: How do I wire a Signal Stat 900 ?

The notes say:

1. Mount switch on steering column.
2. Remove flasher during wiring. Replace flasher only after wiring is completed and checked.
3. Wire as indicated in accompanying diagram A.
4. Tape ends of unused wires to prevent shorts.
5. Replace flasher to complete installation.

* All switches are used with three prong flashers marked, (X) = power, (L) = Load, (P) = Pilot

------------------------

Soooo.....

I've included the Figure A that it's talking about, this is the wiring diagram you need for the 900 switch.

The Pilot and Load wires are to be connected to the P and L terminals on the special 3 prong flasher can that you have to buy. You don't use the flasher cans on your "modern" fuse block. Connect the power wire to a switched power source, such as the power (fuse) side of the Turn Signal flasher can socket on the fuse panel.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	FigA.gif
Views:	5861
Size:	14.2 KB
ID:	342281  
__________________
Jim Forbes
.
my shtuff
.
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 05:29 AM   #3
HemiRambler
Old School HAMBer
 
HemiRambler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 3,877
Default Re: How do I wire a Signal Stat 900 ?

Isn;t the "pilot" the turn signal indicator light.
__________________
With the help of some and inspite of others...
offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 08-10-2007, 07:01 AM   #4
mortecai
Grenade Inspector
 
mortecai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 264
Default Re: How do I wire a Signal Stat 900 ?

I think that the pilot would be the pilot would be for a dash mounted turning indicator. I'm not sure if the 900 has a flashing indicator on the body or not.
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 10:04 AM   #5
swade41
Old School HAMBer
 
swade41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: buffalo,ny
Posts: 6,574
Default Re: How do I wire a Signal Stat 900 ?

That diagram for the 900 has one less wire than I got on mine, mine looks just like the one in the photo with the cast in 900 and the indicaters. Mine has 8 wires like the 800 diagram, the red with green stripe wire is the extra wire.
I thought I could just bring the wires off my fuse box to work flasher and hazards, since I don't have the flasher box on the signal.
Do you think if I ran the power wire to the yellow and the flasher to the blue it would work ?
offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 10:16 AM   #6
Lobucrod
Alliance Member
 
Lobucrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Springtown, Tx
Posts: 3,897
Default Re: How do I wire a Signal Stat 900 ?

The pilot would be for a single dash mounted inticator. If you have or want an indicator for each side then splice into the red and green wires that go to the front turn signals and hook your indicators to these.
__________________
Makin it Git with Old Shit
offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 PM.